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H11-H29





Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test H: LFC 19/21 DTC B2293

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will set on-demand and store DTC B2293 in memory if any of these conditions are detected to be outside of their respectful range. If the RCM detects a fault, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 19 or 21 on the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors all front air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance for the driver air bag module loop 1 and 2, between 1.84 and 3.96 ohms. The normal expected resistance for the passenger air bag module loop 1 and 2 is between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.

If a loop resistance for the driver air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 1.36 and 1.84 ohms or between 3.96 and 4.70 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.36 ohms or greater than 4.70 ohms.

If loop resistance for passenger air bag loop 1 or 2 is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohms or greater than 3.72 ohms.

NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- Passenger air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST H: LFC 19/21 DTC B2293

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

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H11 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_31_OD AND 2293_29_OD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H48.

No
GO to H12.

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H12 CHECK CIRCUITS CR101 (VT/BN) AND RR101 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring:
- C218a-1, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218a-9, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H49.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to H56.

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H13 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_30_OD AND 2293_29_OD) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 1 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to battery to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H48.

No
GO to H14.

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H14 CHECK CIRCUITS CR101 (VT/BN) AND RR101 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring and between clockspring:
- C218a-1, circuit CR101 (VT/BN), harness side and ground.
- C218a-9, circuit RR101 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR101 (VT/BN) or RR101 (YE/GN). GO to H56.

No
GO to H49.

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H15 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 RESISTANCE PID (D_ABAGR2)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: D_ABAGR2 (Driver Air Bag #2 Resistance) Resistance PID.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.84 and 3.96 ohms?

Yes
GO to H49.

No
GO to H16.

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H16 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 RESISTANCE PID (D_ABAGR2) WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, continue monitoring the D_ABAGR2 (Driver Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling and flexing the wire harness, connectors, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.84 and 3.96 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness or INSTALL a new clockspring as needed. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H56.

No
If the driver air bag module loop 2 resistance PID is less than 1.84 ohms, GO to H17.

If the driver air bag module loop 2 resistance PID is greater than 3.96 ohms, GO to H20.

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H17 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_20_OD AND 2293_21_OD) FOR LOW RESISTANCE AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H46.

No
GO to H18.

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H18 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_20_OD AND 2293_21_OD) FOR LOW RESISTANCE AND OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H48.

No
GO to H19.

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H19 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 15 and C310b pin 16, component side.




- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR102 (BU) and RR102 (WH). GO to H56.

No
GO to H49.

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H20 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_21_OD AND 2293_20_OD) FOR AN OPEN AND LOW RESISTANCE


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, pin-1, harness side and pin-2, harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module loop 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 2. Loop 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to H46.

No
GO to H21.

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H21 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_21_OD AND 2293_20_OD) FOR AN OPEN AND LOW RESISTANCE (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between clockspring C218a-2, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and clockspring C218a-10, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module loop 2 circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved on loop 2. Loop 1 will show an open circuit fault due to the driver air bag being disconnected.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to H48.

No
GO to H22.

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H22 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS CR102 (BU) AND RR102 (WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND RCM


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the clockspring connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and clockspring C218a, harness side using the following chart.









- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to H49.

No
REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to H56.

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H23 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_23_OD AND 2293_21_OD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H46.

No
GO to H24.

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H24 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_23_OD AND 2293_21_OD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND OPEN (CLOCKSPRING DISCONNECTED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H48.

No
GO to H25.

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H25 CHECK CIRCUITS CR102 (BU) AND RR102 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring:
- C218a-2, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and ground.
- C218a-10, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to H49.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to H56.

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H26 CHECK THE DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs (2293_22_OD AND 2293_21_OD) FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY AND OPEN


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2293 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver air bag module/clockspring disconnected, open circuit faults would normally be retrieved on loop 1 and loop 2.
- Did the driver air bag module loop 2 on-demand fault PIDs change from indicating a short to battery to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to H48.

No
GO to H27.

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H27 CHECK CIRCUITS CR102 (BU) AND RR102 (WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring:
- C218a-2, circuit CR102 (BU), harness side and ground.
- C218a-10, circuit RR102 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR102 (BU) or RR102 (WH). GO to H56.

No
GO to H49.

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H28 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 RESISTANCE PID (P_ABAGR)


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: P_ABAGR (Passenger Air Bag) Resistance PID.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms?

Yes
GO to H49.

No
GO to H29.

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H29 CHECK THE PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 RESISTANCE PID (P_ABAGR) WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, continue monitoring the P_ABAGR (Passenger Air Bag) resistance PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger air bag module circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to H56.

No
If the passenger air bag module loop 1 resistance PID is less than 1.50 ohms, GO to H30.

If the passenger air bag module loop 1 resistance PID is greater than 3.04 ohms, GO to H32.

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