Pinpoint Test S: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test S: No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 25, Electronic Engine Controls - 3.5L for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) connection. The HS-CAN is used for network communication between the PCM, the Steering Effort Control Module (SECM), the ABS module, the Restraints Control Module (RCM), the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM), the 4X4 control module, the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) and the Instrument Cluster (IC).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ABS module
- APIM
- 4X4 control module
- IC
- OCSM
- PCM
- RCM
- SECM
PINPOINT TEST S: NO HS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
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S1 CHECK THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) PINS FOR DAMAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the scan tool cable from the DLC.
- Inspect DLC pins 6 and 14 for damage.
- Are DLC pins 6 and 14 OK?
Yes
GO to S2.
No
REPAIR the DLC as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S2 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery will result in false resistance readings.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 54 and 66 ohms?
Yes
GO to S3.
No
GO to S5.
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S3 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to S4.
No
GO to S21.
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S4 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 6 volts?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The HS-CAN has tested within specifications. Go To Pinpoint Test R to test for an intermittent network fault condition. Pinpoint Test R: Intermittent No High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) Communication, Communication Can Be Intermittently
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S5 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to S6.
No
GO to S9.
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S6 CHECK THE HS-CAN TERMINATION RESISTOR WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms?
Yes
GO to S7.
No
GO to S8.
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S7 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-2, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-3, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S27.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S8 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) AND THE DLC FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-7, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the IC C220-8, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S35.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S9 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S11.
No
GO to S10.
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S10 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN AT THE DLC
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the DLC or REPAIR the circuit in question. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
A capacitor internal to a module may still be draining causing irregular resistance readings. WAIT 5 minutes. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S11 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S12.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S31.
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S12 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S13.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S32.
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S13 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE STEERING EFFORT CONTROL MODULE (SECM) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SECM C2368.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S14.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S33.
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S14 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - 4X4 CONTROL MODULE
- Inspect the vehicle for 4X4.
- Is the vehicle equipped with 4X4?
Yes
GO to S15.
No
GO to S16.
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S15 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S16.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S34.
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S16 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S17.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S35.
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S17 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE RCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S18.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S36.
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S18 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE (OCSM) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to S19.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S37.
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S19 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)
- Inspect the vehicle for an APIM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM?
Yes
GO to S20.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S20 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S38.
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S21 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PCM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S31.
No
GO to S22.
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S22 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE ABS MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: ABS Module C135.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S32.
No
GO to S23.
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S23 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE STEERING EFFORT CONTROL MODULE (SECM) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: SECM C2368.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S33.
No
GO to S24.
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S24 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - 4X4 CONTROL MODULE
- Inspect the vehicle for 4X4.
- Is the vehicle equipped with 4X4?
Yes
GO to S25.
No
GO to S26.
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S25 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S34.
No
GO to S26.
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S26 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IC DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S35.
No
GO to S27.
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S27 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: RCM C310b.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S36.
No
GO to S28.
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S28 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM MODULE (OCSM) DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and ground; and between the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S37.
No
GO to S29.
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S29 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - ACCESSORY PROTOCOL INTERFACE MODULE (APIM)
- Inspect the vehicle for an APIM.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM?
Yes
GO to S30.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S30 CHECK THE HS-CAN (+) AND HS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: APIM C3342.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?
Yes
CONNECT the battery ground cable. GO to S38.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the battery ground cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S31 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S32 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the ABS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ABS module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S33 CHECK FOR CORRECT SECM OPERATION
- Disconnect the SECM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SECM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SECM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S34 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect the 4X4 control module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the 4X4 control module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S35 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S36 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the RCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the RCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S37 CHECK FOR CORRECT OCSM OPERATION
- Disconnect the OCSM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the OCSM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs.
REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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S38 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION
- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. REPOWER the SRS. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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