Pinpoint Test P: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Communications Network
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test P: The Parking Aid Module (PAM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) communicates with the scan tool through the ISO 9141 communications network, circuit VDB10 (GY). Voltage for the PAM is provided by circuit CBP35 (YE/GY). Ground is provided by circuit GD147 (BK/YE) or circuit GD148 (BK/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST P: THE PAM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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P1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to P2.
No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-4, circuit GD147 (BK/YE) or circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P3 CHECK ISO 9141 CIRCUIT VDB10 (GY) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE PAM AND THE DLC
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-8, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side and the DLC C251-7, circuit VDB10 (GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to P4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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P4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.
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