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Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Effort Control Module (SECM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Effort Control Module (SECM) Does Not Respond To The Scan Tool

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 43, Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Steering Effort Control Module (SECM) communicates with the scan tool through the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). Circuits VDB04 (WH/BU) (HS-CAN +) and VDB05 (WH) (HS-CAN -) provide the network connection to the SECM. The SECM shares the HS-CAN with the PCM, the Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM), the ABS module, the Restraints Control Module (RCM), the Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM), the 4X4 control module and the Instrument Cluster (IC). Voltage for the SECM is provided by circuits SBP13 (GY/RD) and CBP35 (YE/GY). Circuit GD148 (BK/YE) provides ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SECM



PINPOINT TEST G: THE SECM DOES NOT RESPOND TO THE SCAN TOOL

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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G1 CHECK THE SECM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SECM C2368.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the SECM C2368-7, circuit SBP13 (GY/RD), harness side and ground; and between the SECM C2368-1, circuit CBP35 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to G2.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuses 13 (5A) or 35 (10A), are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the short circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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G2 CHECK THE SECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the SECM C2368-9, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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G3 CHECK THE HS-CAN CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SECM AND THE DATA LINK CONNECTOR (DLC) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the SECM C2368-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side and the DLC C251-6, circuit VDB04 (WH/BU), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between the SECM C2368-5, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side and the DLC C251-14, circuit VDB05 (WH), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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G4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SECM OPERATION


- Disconnect the SECM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SECM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SECM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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