FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test X: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously




Reversing Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 93, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The PCM receives transaxle gear status from the transaxle. When the PCM detects the transaxle in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH). Voltage is supplied from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) to the coil and the switched side of the reversing lamps relay through circuit SBB26 (YE/RD). When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN).

Voltage is also routed to the rear view mirror and the Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Reversing lamps relay
- Rear view mirror
- Parking aid module
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST X: THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
X1 CHECK FOR PCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Ignition ON.
- Review the DTCs from the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test and the TCM self-test.
- Are any TR sensor DTCs present?

Yes
Refer to Transmission Control Systems. Testing and Inspection

No
GO to X2.

-------------------------------------------------
X2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Reversing Lamps Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
If equipped with parking aid, GO to X3.

If not equipped with parking aid, GO to X4.

No
GO to X5.

-------------------------------------------------
X3 CHECK THE PAM


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C3267.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
GO to X4.

No
GO to X8.

-------------------------------------------------
X4 CHECK THE AUTO-DIMMING INTERIOR MIRROR


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C911 or C9012.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
X5 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Substitute a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps illuminate?

Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to X6.

No
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new reversing lamps relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
X6 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY COIL GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Reversing Lamps Relay.
- Disconnect: PCM C175t.
- Ignition ON.
- Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS28 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to X7.

-------------------------------------------------
X7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
X8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------