Pinpoint Test C: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using The Memory Set Switch Or The Remote Keyless Entry (R
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test C: Adjustable Brake Pedal Does Not Operate Correctly - Using the Memory SET Switch or the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 127, Adjustable Pedals for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the desired memory position is selected using the memory switch or the remote transmitter, the Driver Seat Module (DSM) sends voltage to the adjustable pedal motor along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG) to move the pedal forward and along CPP10 (BN/BU) to move the pedal rearward. When voltage is sent to the motor along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), it returns to the DSM along CPP10 (BN/BU). Likewise, when the voltage is sent to the motor along circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), it returns to the DSM along circuit CPP09 (VT/OG).
The DSM uses a Hall-effect switch attached to the pedal motor to identify the current pedal position. The DSM sends a reference voltage along circuit RPP06 (GN), through the Hall-effect switch and back to the DSM along the signal return circuit, LPP06 (YE/BU).
- B1987 Pedal Forward/Rearward Motor Stalled - This DTC is only set during a DSM on-demand self test. During the self-test, the adjustable pedal motor will be commanded to move forward and then rearward. If the motor encounters a hard stop while moving, the DSM will attempt to move the pedals in the same direction again. If the DSM does not see any pedal movement via the Hall-effect switch during this attempt, DTC B1987 will be set.
- B1991 Pedal Forward/Rearward Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Short to Battery - If the DSM detects battery voltage on the Hall-effect feedback circuit during normal operation or during the DSM on-demand self test, DTC B1991 will be set.
- B2275 Pedal Forward/Rearward Potentiometer Feedback Circuit Short to Ground - If the DSM detects a short to ground on the Hall-effect feedback circuit during normal operation or during the DSM on-demand self test, DTC B2275 will be set.
When DTC B1991 or B2275 are set, the adjustable pedal motor will operate in a "jog mode". While in jog mode, the DSM will ignore any memory switch or remote transmitter inputs. The DSM will still accept input from the adjustable pedal switch, but the motor will only move in the desired direction for one second and then stop, regardless of how long the switch is held in the desired direction.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Adjustable pedal motor
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST C: ADJUSTABLE BRAKE PEDAL DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH OR THE USING THE REMOTE TRANSMITTER
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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C1 CHECK DSM FOR DTCs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Were any DSM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
For DTC B1987, GO to C9.
For DTC B1991, GO to C11.
For DTC B2275, GO to C10.
For DTCs B1988 and B1989, GO to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
For all other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
No
GO to C2.
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C2 CHECK THE MEMORY SWITCH PIDs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM.
- Monitor the following PIDs while activating the memory 1 and 2 switches:
- Memory switch position 1 (MEM_1)
- Memory switch position 2 (MEM_2)
- Do the PIDs display ON within one second of pressing the switch and OFF when the switch is released?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REFER to Seats to diagnose the memory seats.
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C3 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL OUTPUT ACTIVE COMMANDS
NOTE: Toggling the active command ON will cause the pedal to move in the commanded direction until it reaches a soft or hard stop.
- NOTE: If the pedal is in the full forward position it will not move when commanded forward. If the pedal is in the full rearward position it will not move when commanded rearward.
- Toggle the pedal forward (PED_FWD) or pedal rearward (PED_RWD) output command ON for 2 seconds and then OFF.
- Toggle the opposite output command ON for 2 seconds and then OFF.
- Does the pedal move in the direction commanded?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
GO to C4.
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C4 CHECK THE DSM PEDAL MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-24, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-12, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159-2, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C5 CHECK THE DSM PEDAL MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-2, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C6 CHECK THE DSM PEDAL MOTOR OUTPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-1, circuit CPP10 (BN/BU), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-2, circuit CPP09 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C7.
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C7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE PEDAL MOTOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the battery positive post and adjustable pedal motor C2159 pin-1, component side.
- Connect a jumper wire between the battery negative post and adjustable pedal motor C2159 pin-2, component side.
- Reverse the connections to verify the motor operates in both directions.
- Does the adjustable pedal motor operate in BOTH directions?
Yes
GO to C12.
No
INSTALL a new adjustable brake pedal and bracket. REFER to Brake Pedal and Bracket - Adjustable Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C8 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-3, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- Measure the resistance between DSM C341C-15, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159-3, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C9 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-3, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C10.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C10 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Adjustable Pedal Motor C2159.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Measure the resistance between adjustable pedal motor C2159-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side and adjustable pedal motor C2159-3, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C11.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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C11 CHECK THE HALL-EFFECT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-4, circuit RPP06 (GN), harness side.
- adjustable pedal motor C2159-3, circuit LPP06 (YE/BU), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to C12.
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C12 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DSM C341C.
- Check the connector for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: DSM C341C.
- Make sure the connector seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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