Pinpoint Test L: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Correctly - Does Not Operate Using The Memory Set Switch
Seats
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test L: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Correctly - Does Not Operate Using the Memory SET Switch
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123, Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The driver seat control switch is supplied battery voltage on circuit SBP12 (GN/RD) and ground on circuit GD147 (BK/VT). When pressed, the seat control switch supplies the voltage and ground to the applicable Driver Seat Module (DSM) inputs. The DSM then supplies voltage and ground to the appropriate power seat track motor or power recline motor based on the inputs received from the seat control switch. There are 3 power seat track motors that combine to move the seat horizontally (forward/rearward) and vertically (front up/down and rear up/down). The seat backrest power recliner mechanism uses a single motor to move the seat backrest forward and rearward.
Battery voltage is also supplied to DSM on circuit SBB32 (VT/RD) and SBP12 (GN/RD). Ground is supplied to the DSM on circuit GD147 (BK/VT).
Each motor, in the memory power seat track and power recliner mechanism contains a Hall-effect position sensor. The DSM supplies a shared signal feed circuit to each position sensor. Each position sensor sends a signal pulse back to the DSM used to monitor the position of the power seat and seat backrest. The DSM uses this information to return the seat to a stored pre-programmed position when pressing the memory SET switch or a remote entry transmitter. For information on programming memory position or recalling a stored memory position, refer to Memory Position Programming Programming and Relearning.
The following pinpoint test diagnoses a memory seat that does not operate correctly using the memory SET switch or operates in 1-second intervals. If the memory seat does not move in all directions using the seat control switch, Go To Pinpoint Test K. Pinpoint Test K: The Memory Seat Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Does Not Operate Horizontally/Vertically/Recline
B1534-B1965:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter
- Memory SET switch
- Missing status information (Controller Area Network (CAN) communication bus messages):
- Ignition status
- Gear selector position
- Seat track
- Power recliner mechanism
- DSM
PINPOINT TEST L: THE MEMORY SEAT DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - DOES NOT OPERATE USING THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: The memory seat track position sensors are integral to the memory seat track motors. The memory seat track motor electrical connectors will connect to a seat track without the memory option. When installing a new seat track, make sure the correct memory or non-memory seat track is being installed.
NOTE: If a new DSM is installed, the driver seat, memory mirrors and power adjustable pedals (if equipped) must be operated in all directions through the full range of travel to avoid a premature stopping point occurrence after the vehicle is returned to the customer.
NOTE: Verify good battery condition before diagnosing the memory seat system. Poor battery condition may interfere with memory seat operation, even if vehicle starting is possible.
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L1 CHECK IGNITION KEY STATUS (KEYST) PID
NOTE: The DSM monitors ignition and transmission gear selector position status messages communicated across the CAN. This information is required for correct memory seat operation. Ignition and transmission gear selector status should be verified by using a scan tool to monitor the available PID data before proceeding with memory seat diagnosis.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM PID - KEYST.
- Cycle the ignition in all positions while monitoring the DSM PID KEYST values.
- Do PID states agree with the selected ignition positions?
Yes
GO to L2.
No
To diagnose an ignition status concern, REFER to Steering Column. Testing and Inspection
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L2 CHECK THE TR PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - PCM PID - Transmission Range (TR).
- Operate the transmission gear selector in all positions while monitoring the PCM PID TR values.
- Do the PID states agree with the selected transmission gear positions?
Yes
GO to L3.
No
To diagnose a transmission gear selector status concern, REFER to Transmission Control Systems. Testing and Inspection
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L3 RETRIEVE DSM DTCs
- Operate the memory seat, memory mirrors and adjustable pedals (if equipped) in all directions through the full range of travel.
- Place the memory seat, memory mirrors and adjustable pedals (if equipped) in central travel positions.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self-Test - DSM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If DTCs B1952, B1956, B1960 and B1964 are all retrieved, GO to L10.
If DTCs B1953, B1957, B1961 and B1965 are all retrieved, GO to L10.
If DTC B1534, GO to L5.
If DTC B1538, GO to L5.
If DTC B1663, GO to L11.
If DTC B1664, GO to L14.
If DTC B1665, GO to L17.
If DTC B1666, GO to L20.
If DTC B1952, GO to L14.
If DTC B1953, GO to L14.
If DTC B1956, GO to L11.
If DTC B1957, GO to L11.
If DTC B1960, GO to L20.
If DTC B1961, GO to L20.
If DTC B1964, GO to L17.
If DTC B1965, GO to L17.
If DTC B1342, INSTALL a new DSM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs. Programming and Relearning
For any other DSM DTCs, REFER to the Driver Seat Module (DSM) DTC Chart or Master DTC Chart in Body Control Systems. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart
No
GO to L4.
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L4 MONITOR DSM PIDs AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM PIDs.
- Memory 1 recall switch status (MEM_1)
- Memory 2 recall switch status (MEM_2)
- Monitor the DSM PIDs while activating the memory recall 1 and recall 2 buttons.
- Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions?
Yes
GO to L10.
No
GO to L5.
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L5 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Memory SET Switch C503.
- Measure the resistance between the memory SET switch pins, component side, while pressing the indicated switch buttons and compare the results to the table.
- Is the resistance less than 20 ohms with the buttons depressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the buttons released?
Yes
GO to L6.
No
INSTALL a new memory SET switch. REFER to Memory Set Switch Memory Set Switch.
REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
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L6 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between memory SET switch C503-2, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to L7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
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L7 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DSM C341c.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between memory SET switch C503, harness side and ground using the following chart.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
GO to L8.
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L8 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between memory SET switch C503, harness side and ground using the following chart.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L9.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
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L9 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between memory SET switch C503 and C341c, using the following chart.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). Programming and Relearning REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
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L10 MONITOR DSM PIDS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - DSM PIDs.
- NOTE: If the DSM detects a fault while carrying out this step, the associated motor may operate in 1-second intervals.
- Operate the memory seat in all directions through the full range of travel while monitoring the associated DSM PIDs:
- Driver Power Seat Front Up/Down Sense (SFNT_MT)
- Driver Power Seat Forward/Backward Sense (SFWD_MT
- Driver Power Seat Rear Up/Down Sense (SREARMT)
- Driver Power Seat Recline Sense (SRCL_MT)
- Does each PID indicate the sensor is operational throughout each associated motor's full range of travel (sensed, verses not sensed)?
Yes
INSTALL a new DSM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). Programming and Relearning REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
No
If SFNT_MT PID indicates not sensed, GO to L11.
If SREARMT PID indicates not sensed, GO to L14.
If SFWD_MT PID indicates not sensed, GO to L17.
If SRCL_MT PID indicates not sensed, GO to L20.
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L11 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures of Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3226.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065.
- Disconnect: DSM C341b.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Height Motor C382.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver seat front height motor C382-4, circuit VPS10 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; and between driver seat front height motor C382-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to L12.
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L12 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat front height motor C382-4, circuit VPS10 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.
- driver seat front height motor 382-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L13.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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L13 CHECK THE FRONT HEIGHT MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat front height motor C382-4, circuit VPS10 (BU/GN), harness side and DSM C341b-4, circuit VPS10 (BU/GN), harness side.
- driver seat front height motor C382-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and DSM C341b-8, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat track assembly. REFER to Seat Track - Front Seat Track - Front. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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L14 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures of Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3226.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065.
- Disconnect: DSM C341b.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the voltage between:
- driver seat rear height motor C363-4, circuit VPS11 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- driver seat rear height motor C363-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to L15.
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L15 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat rear height motor C363-4, circuit VPS11 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- driver seat rear height motor C363-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L16.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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L16 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat rear height motor C363-4, circuit VPS11 (GN/BN), harness side and DSM C341b-3, circuit VPS11 (GN/BN), harness side.
- driver seat rear height motor C363-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and DSM C341b-8, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat track assembly. REFER to Seat Track - Front Seat Track - Front. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) in question. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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L17 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures of Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3226.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065.
- Disconnect: DSM C341b.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the voltage between:
- driver seat horizontal motor C362-4, circuit VPS09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- driver seat horizontal motor C362-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to L18.
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L18 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat horizontal motor C362-4, circuit VPS09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- driver seat horizontal motor C362-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L19.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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L19 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat horizontal motor C362-4, circuit VPS09 (BN/BU), harness side and DSM C341b-14, circuit VPS09 (BN/BU), harness side.
- driver seat horizontal motor C362-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and DSM C341b-8, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat track assembly. REFER to Seat Track - Front Seat Track - Front. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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L20 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures of Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C3226.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner C3065.
- Disconnect: DSM C341b.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure the voltage between:
- driver seat recliner motor C3187-4, circuit VPS12 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- driver seat recliner motor C3187-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage indicated?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
GO to L21.
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L21 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat recliner motor C3187-4, circuit VPS12 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- driver seat recliner motor C3187-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to L22.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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L22 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- driver seat recliner motor C3187-4, circuit VPS12 (GY/OG), harness side and DSM C341b-20, circuit VPS12 (GY/OG), harness side.
- driver seat recliner motor C3187-3, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side and DSM C341b-8, circuit RPS13 (GN/OG), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat recliner assembly. REFER to Seat Recliner - Front Seat Recliner - Front. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable.
CONNECT driver seat side air bag C3226.
CONNECT driver seat safety belt buckle pretensioner C3065.
REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.
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