Pinpoint Test H: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the voltage drop on the 12-volt reference circuits CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN), and CPK31 (YE/GN) for the keyless entry keypad. The keypad is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK). When an individual keypad button is pressed an individual or a combination of the reference circuits are connected to ground. The SJB then determines which button was pressed based on which circuit(s) has a ground signal. Once the SJB determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit code has been entered on the keypad, the SJB then energizes the driver door unlock relay to unlock the driver door.
To unlock all the doors and liftgate, the 3/4 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To lock all the doors and liftgate, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time.
- DTC B2A26 (Keypad Switch Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on any of the keypad input circuits. This DTC may also set if any of the keypad buttons are pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST H: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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H1 CHECK THE SJB KEYCODE PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Observe the KEYCODE PID. Read and record the 5-digit factory set code.
- Enter the 5-digit factory set code on the keyless entry keypad.
- Does the driver door unlock?
Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
No
GO to H2.
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H2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B2A26 recorded?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
GO to H5.
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H3 REPEAT THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A26 recorded?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.
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H4 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H5 CHECK THE SJB KEY_PAD PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the KEY_PAD PID.
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
GO to H6.
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H6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500.
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-5, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H7 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad harness side, while monitoring the SJB PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.
No
GO to H8.
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H8 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H9 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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