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Pinpoint Test G: The Liftgate Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems







Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test G: The Liftgate Latch Release Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) does not release the liftgate unless the doors have been unlocked electronically or the request is initiated from a Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Integrated Keyhead Transmitter (IKT).

The SJB sends a voltage signal to the liftgate release switch through circuit CPL45 (BN). When the switch is activated, the signal is routed to ground through circuit GD147 (BK/VT). When the SJB detects a request from the liftgate release switch, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CPL10 (BN/BU) to the liftgate latch (vehicles equipped with a manual liftgate) or the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) (vehicles equipped with a power liftgate). For vehicles with a manual liftgate, ground for the liftgate latch is provided through circuit GD147 (BK/VT).

- DTC B2666 (Liftgate Release Switch Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the liftgate release switch input circuit CPL45 (BN). The DTC is also set if the liftgate release switch is actuated for longer than 2 minutes.
- DTC B273A (Liftgate Release Output Circuit Shorted to Ground) - a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the liftgate latch release output circuit CPL10 (GN/WH).
- DTC B273B (Liftgate Release Output Circuit Open or Shorted to Battery Voltage) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage on the liftgate latch release output circuit CPL10 (GN/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Liftgate release switch
- Liftgate latch
- LTM
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST G: THE LIFTGATE LATCH RELEASE IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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G1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB AND LTM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TESTS


- Check for recorded SJB and LTM DTCs from the self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B2666, GO to G2.

For DTC B273A, GO to G3.

For DTC B273B, GO to G6.

For all other SJB DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

For any LTM DTCs, REFER to Trunk/Liftgate.

No
GO to G10.

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G2 REPEAT THE SJB SELF-TEST FOR DTC B2666


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Release Switch C4353.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2666 recorded?

Yes
GO to G4.

No
INSTALL a new liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch Service and Repair.

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G3 REPEAT THE SJB SELF-TEST FOR DTC B273A


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Latch C4185 (Manual Liftgate) or LTM C4174a (Power Liftgate).
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: DTC B273B may set, and if set, should be ignored when carrying out this step.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B273A present?

Yes
GO to G5.

No
For a manual liftgate, INSTALL a new liftgate latch. REFER to Liftgate Latch [1][2]Liftgate Latch.

For a power liftgate, GO to G13.

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G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL45 (BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-7, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-15, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Latch C4185 (Manual Liftgate) or LTM C4174a (Power Liftgate).
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280d-15, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to G7.

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G7 CHECK FOR SJB OUTPUT


- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: SJB C2280d.
- Unlock the doors with the door lock control switch.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the liftgate release switch.
- While activating the liftgate release switch, measure the voltage between the LTM C4174a-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground (power liftgate); or between the liftgate latch C4185-1, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and ground (manual liftgate).




- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?

Yes
For a manual liftgate, GO to G9.

For a power liftgate, GO to G13.

No
GO to G8.

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G8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the LTM C4174a-12, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280d-15, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side (power liftgate); or between the liftgate latch C4185-1, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280d-15, circuit CPL10 (GN/WH), harness side (manual liftgate).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G9 CHECK CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (LATCH)


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate latch C4185-2, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate latch. REFER to Liftgate Latch [1][2]Liftgate Latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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G10 CHECK THE LIFTGATE RELEASE SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Liftgate Release Switch C4353.
- Unlock the doors with the door lock control switch.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the liftgate release switch C4353-3, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the liftgate release switch C4353-4, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side.




- Does the liftgate latch release?

Yes
INSTALL a new liftgate release switch. REFER to Liftgate Release Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to G11.

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G11 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL45 (BN) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-7, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side and the liftgate release switch C4353-3, circuit CPL45 (BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G12.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G12 CHECK CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN (SWITCH)


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the liftgate release switch C4353-4, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to G14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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G14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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