K13-K34
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: Short to ground faults can be reported as a short to battery fault. Make sure to follow the pinpoint test as directed to correctly diagnose any short to ground faults retrieved during on-demand self test.
NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
NOTE: The first and second row side impact sensors are not interchangeable. First row side impact sensors are pressure sensors.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously communicates with all impact sensors for external and internal sensor data. The RCM also continuously monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for a short to voltage, short to ground and open circuits. If the RCM detects any communication or circuit faults with any of the impact sensors, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash, depending on the fault, either Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 42, 43, 44, 45, 46 or 47 on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
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K13 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K34.
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K14 CHECK CIRCUITS VR219 (GN/WH) AND RR133 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K15.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to K34.
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K15 CHECK CIRCUIT VR219 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RR133 (GY/BN) BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3210-2, circuit RR135 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to K34.
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K16 CHECK CIRCUITS VR219 (GN/WH) AND RR133 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to K34.
No
GO to K32.
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K17 CHECK CIRCUITS VR220 (VT/OG) AND RR134 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3212, harness side using the following chart.
- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K18.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to K34.
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K18 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K34.
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K19 CHECK CIRCUITS VR220 (VT/OG) AND RR134 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K20.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to K34.
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K20 CHECK CIRCUIT VR220 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RR134 (BN/BU) BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR220 (VT/OG) and RR134 (BN/BU). GO to K34.
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K21 CHECK CIRCUITS VR220 (VT/OG) AND RR134 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3212.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3212-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3212-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to K34.
No
GO to K32.
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K22 CHECK CIRCUITS VR213 (VT/GN) AND RR129 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and driver/center front impact severity sensor C1465, harness side using the following chart.
- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K23.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K34.
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K23 CHECK THE DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good driver/center front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the driver/center front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K34.
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K24 CHECK CIRCUITS VR213 (VT/GN) AND RR129 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between driver/center front impact severity sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K25.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K34.
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K25 CHECK CIRCUIT VR213 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RR129 (YE/GY) BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between driver/center front impact severity sensor C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K34.
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K26 CHECK CIRCUITS VR213 (VT/GN) AND RR129 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER/CENTER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Front Impact Severity Sensor C1465.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver/center front impact severity sensor:
- C1465-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C1465-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to K34.
No
GO to K32.
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K27 CHECK CIRCUITS VR214 (WH/BU) AND RR130 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a, harness side and passenger front impact severity sensor C1465, harness side using the following chart.
- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K28.
No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to K34.
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K28 CHECK THE PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good passenger front impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the passenger front impact severity sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K34.
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K29 CHECK CIRCUITS VR214 (WH/BU) AND RR130 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between passenger front impact severity sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K30.
No
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to K34.
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K30 CHECK CIRCUIT VR214 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RR130 (GN/BU) BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between passenger front impact severity sensor C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR214 (WH/BU) and RR130 (GN/BU). GO to K34.
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K31 CHECK CIRCUITS VR214 (WH/BU) AND RR130 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER FRONT IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Front Impact Severity Sensor C1466.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger front impact severity sensor:
- C1466-1, circuit VR214 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- C1466-2, circuit RR130 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR214 (WH/BU) or RR130 (GN/BU). GO to K34.
No
GO to K32.
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K32 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original sensor (if known good sensor was installed in a previous step).
- Connect: All Previously Disconnected SRS Components.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand B2296 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to K34.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to K33.
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K33 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
GO to K34.
For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to K34.
For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Taurus, Sable, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar or Side Impact Sensor - Taurus X, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar.
GO to K34.
For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Taurus, Sable, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar or Side Impact Sensor - Taurus X, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar.
GO to K34.
For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new driver/center front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
GO to K34.
For 2296_58_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new passenger front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
GO to K34.
For 2296_17_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Driver Side)/2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to K2.
For 2296_16_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to K4.
For 2296_15_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to K6.
For 2296_14_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side)/2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to K7.
For 2296_13_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to K9.
For 2296_12_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to K11.
For 2296_11_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side)/2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K12.
For 2296_10_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K14.
For 2296_9_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K16.
For 2296_8_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side)/2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to K17.
For 2296_7_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to K19.
For 2296_6_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to K21.
For 2296_5_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault)/2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to K22.
For 2296_4_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground), GO to K24.
For 2296_3_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery), GO to K26.
For 2296_57_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault)/2296_59_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to K27.
For 2296_56_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground), GO to K29.
For 2296_55_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery), GO to K31.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
VISUALLY INSPECT the affected impact sensor and mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to K34.
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K34 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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