K1-K12
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test K: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: Short to ground faults can be reported as a short to battery fault. Make sure to follow the pinpoint test as directed to correctly diagnose any short to ground faults retrieved during on-demand self test.
NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
NOTE: The first and second row side impact sensors are not interchangeable. First row side impact sensors are pressure sensors.
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously communicates with all impact sensors for external and internal sensor data. The RCM also continuously monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for a short to voltage, short to ground and open circuits. If the RCM detects any communication or circuit faults with any of the impact sensors, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash, depending on the fault, either Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 42, 43, 44, 45, 46 or 47 on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST K: LFC 42, 43, 44, 45 or 46 DTC B2296
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor is an electronic device and cannot be tested using a multi-meter.
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K1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This is a hard fault. The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door.
GO to K34.
For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Front Door Side Impact Sensor - Front Door. GO to K34.
For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Taurus, Sable, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar or Side Impact Sensor - Taurus X, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar.
GO to K34.
For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Taurus, Sable, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar or Side Impact Sensor - Taurus X, Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar.
GO to K34.
For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new driver/center front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
GO to K34.
For 2296_58_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new passenger front impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
GO to K34.
For 2296_17_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Driver Side)/2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to K2.
For 2296_16_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side), GO to K4.
For 2296_15_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side), GO to K6.
For 2296_14_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side)/2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to K7.
For 2296_13_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to K9.
For 2296_12_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to K11.
For 2296_11_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side)/2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K12.
For 2296_10_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K14.
For 2296_9_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No. 2 Driver Side), GO to K16.
For 2296_8_OD (Side Crash Sensor Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side)/2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to K17.
For 2296_7_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground, Row No. 2 Passenger Side), GO to K19.
For 2296_6_OD (Side Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to K21.
For 2296_5_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault)/2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to K22.
For 2296_4_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground), GO to K24.
For 2296_3_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery), GO to K26.
For 2296_57_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Communication Fault)/2296_59_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to K27.
For 2296_56_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Ground), GO to K29.
For 2296_55_OD (Passenger Front Crash Sensor Circuit Short to Battery), GO to K31.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to K33.
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K2 CHECK CIRCUITS VR217 (GY/YE) AND RR131 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C571.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C571, harness side using the following chart.
- Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K3.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K34.
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K3 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K34.
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K4 CHECK CIRCUITS VR217 (GY/YE) AND RR131 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C571.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C571-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C571-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K5.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K34.
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K5 CHECK CIRCUIT VR217 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RR131 (VT/GY) BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C571-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C571-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K34.
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K6 CHECK CIRCUITS VR217 (GY/YE) AND RR131 (VT/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C571.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C571-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C571-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to K34.
No
GO to K32.
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K7 CHECK CIRCUITS VR218 (YE/OG) AND RR132 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C671.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C671, harness side using the following chart.
- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K34.
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K8 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any RCM on-demand B2296 fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
Fault corrected. GO to K34.
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K9 CHECK CIRCUITS VR218 (YE/OG) AND RR132 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C671.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K10.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K34.
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K10 CHECK CIRCUIT VR218 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RR132 (BU/WH) BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K32.
No
REPAIR short between circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K34.
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K11 CHECK CIRCUITS VR218 (YE/OG) AND RR132 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C671.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to K34.
No
GO to K32.
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K12 CHECK CIRCUITS VR219 (GN/WH) AND RR133 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b, harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3210, harness side using the following chart.
- Are resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K13.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to K34.
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