J21-J28
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test J: LFC 22/23 DTC B2295
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
A side air bag module provides protection of the thorax area (between the neck and abdomen) of the body, working in conjunction with the head protection provided by a safety canopy module. Refer to Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Description and Operation.
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger side air bag module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will set on-demand and store DTC B2295 in memory if any of these conditions are detected to be outside of their respectful range. If the RCM detects a fault, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to flash a Lamp Fault Code (LFC) 22 or 23 on the air bag warning indicator.
As the RCM continuously monitors side air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.50 and 3.04 ohms.
If a loop resistance is between 1.04 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 1.04 ohm or greater than 3.72 ohms.
NOTE: When monitoring fault and/or resistance PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2295. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2295.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Side air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST J: LFC 22/23 DTC B2295
WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
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J21 CHECK CIRCUITS CR106 (VT/GY) AND RR106 (YE/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER SIDE AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Side Air Bag Module C3227.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Belt Buckle Pretensioner Electrical Connector.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger seat side air bag:
- C3227-1, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3227-2, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to J28.
No
GO to J23.
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J22 CONFIRM THE SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Side Air Bag C3226 (Driver) C3227 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand B2295 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the seat side air bag module jumper harness, connector terminals for damage. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new seat jumper harness. GO to J28.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new driver or passenger side air bag module. GO to J28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J24.
For 2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J26.
For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J27.
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J23 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, erroneous DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- Does the original RCM on-demand B2295 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to J28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2295_28_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Driver Side), 2295_24_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Resistance Low, Front Passenger Side), 2295_29_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Driver Side) or 2295_25_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Open, Front Passenger Side), GO to J24.
For 2295_30_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Driver Side) or 2295_26_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground, Front Passenger Side), GO to J26.
For 2295_31_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Driver Side) or 2295_27_CM (Side Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery, Front Passenger Side), GO to J27.
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J24 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2295 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view B2295 fault PIDs.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver side air bag module, monitor the DS_AB (Driver Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger side air bag, monitor the PS_AB (Passenger Side Impact Air Bag Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 1.36 and 1.50 ohms or between 3.04 and 3.72 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand B2295 fault PID indicate a fault is present or is the side air bag resistance PID less than 1.50 ohms or greater than 3.04 ohms?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.
No
GO to J25.
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J25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air bag module C3226 (driver) C3227 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J28.
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J26 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver side air bag module, monitor the driver side air bag short to ground on-demand fault PID 2295_30_OD on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger side air bag, monitor the passenger side air bag short to ground on-demand fault PID 2295_26_OD on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2-seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand B2295 fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J28.
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J27 CHECK SIDE AIR BAG MODULE CIRCUIT FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected side air bag module C3226 (driver) C3227 (passenger).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2-seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the driver or passenger side air bag module short to battery on-demand fault PIDs (2295_31_OD or 2295_27_OD) on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any RCM on-demand B2295 fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary. Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to J28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to J28.
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J28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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