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G1-G14




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests - Restraints Control Module (RCM)

Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2294

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger safety canopy module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will store DTC B2294 in memory if any of these conditions are detected. If the RCM detects a fault, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

As the RCM continuously monitors safety canopy module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.31 to 4.29 ohms.

If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.31 or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.





a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety canopy module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2294

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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G1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2294 fault PIDs indicate a fault?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), GO to G2.

For 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), GO to G2.

For 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side), GO to G9.

For 2294_31_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side), GO to G11.
For 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side), GO to G12.

For 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to G12.

For 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to G19.

For 2294_27_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to G21.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC). The fault condition is not present at this time.

Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.

For (2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain
Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to G24.

For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to G26.

For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to G27.

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G2 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE (DCURTL1) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DCURTL1 PID.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms?

Yes
GO to G23.

No
GO to G3.

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G3 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE (DCURTL1) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the DCURTL1 PID while carrying out a harness test of the driver safety canopy circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.

No
If the DCURTL1 PID is less than 1.31 ohm, GO to G4.

If the DCURTL1 PID is greater than 4.29 ohms, GO to G7.

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G4 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C3055.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side)
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G22.

No
GO to G5.

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G5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between driver safety canopy C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C3055-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G23.

No
GO to G6.

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G6 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 21, component side, and C310b pin 22, component side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuits CR109 (BN/BU) and RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.

No
GO to G23.

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G7 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C3055.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver safety canopy C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and C3055-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_28_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side)
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver safety canopy circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from an open circuit to a low resistance fault?

Yes
GO to G22.

No
GO to G8.

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G8 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver safety canopy C3055.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-21, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and driver safety canopy C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-22, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and driver safety canopy C3055-2, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to G23.

No
REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.

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G9 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C3055.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_29_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side)
- 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the driver safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from a short to ground to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G22.

No
GO to G10.

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G10 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between driver safety canopy:
- C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- C3055-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to G23.

No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.

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G11 CHECK DRIVER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Safety Canopy C3055.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between:
- driver safety canopy C3055-1, circuit CR109 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- driver safety canopy C3055-3, circuit RR109 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.

REPAIR circuit CR109 (BN/BU) or RR109 (BU/GN). GO to G28.

No
GO to G23.

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G12 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE (PCURTL1) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCURTL1 PID.
- Does resistance PID value read between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms?

Yes
GO to G23.

No
GO to G13.

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G13 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE (PCURTL1) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT A HARNESS TEST


- Continue monitoring the PCURTL1 PID while carrying out a harness test of the passenger safety canopy circuits and accessible connectors (including any inline connectors), by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness.
- Does the resistance PID value read between 1.31 and 4.29 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.

No
If the PCURTL1 PID is less than 1.31 ohm, GO to G14.

If the PCURTL1 PID is greater than 4.29 ohms, GO to G17.

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G14 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C3056.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side)
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from a low resistance to an open circuit fault?

Yes
GO to G22.

No
GO to G15.

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