Pinpoint Test A: Poor Reception - AM/FM
Information and Entertainment System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: Poor Reception - AM/FM
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
For MKZ, the radio antenna, integral to the rear window, receives AM and FM radio waves. The antenna module sends the radio waves to the Audio Control Module (ACM) through the antenna cable.
For Fusion and Milan, the antenna receives AM and FM radio waves and transmits them to the ACM through the antenna cable.
For all vehicles, the noise suppression equipment reduces engine ignition and electrical systems interference transmitted through the speakers.
- DTC B2103 (Antenna Not Connected) - sets during the antenna connected test (part of the ACM self-test) when the signal strength is less than the pre-configured threshold value. In order for this DTC to set, the ACM must be tuned to AM, and the self-test must be run with the scan tool.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors (MKZ only)
- Antenna
- Antenna cable
- Charging system
- Ignition system
- Antenna module (MKZ only)
- Noise suppression equipment
- ACM
PINPOINT TEST A: POOR RECEPTION - AM/FM
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 CHECK THE AUDIO SYSTEM RECEPTION
- Check the audio system reception with the engine running, and with the engine off.
- Does the poor reception only occur with the engine running?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
For Fusion and Milan, GO to A7 .
For MKZ, GO to A10 .
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A2 CHECK THE NOISE SUPPRESSION EQUIPMENT
- Check all required noise suppression equipment and the radio frequency interference suppression bond for security, cleanliness, and metal-to-metal contact.
- Are the connections clean, secure, and in metal-to-metal contact?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
CLEAN and SECURE the antenna connections, or INSTALL new noise suppression equipment as needed. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE CAPACITOR MOUNTING AND CONNECTING CIRCUITS
- NOTE: The capacitor mounting points are used to complete the electrical circuit and must be mounted securely to clean surfaces.
- Check the mounting and connecting circuits of the radio ignition interference capacitor for security, cleanliness, and metal-to-metal contact.
- Are the contacts clean, secure, and in metal-to-metal contact?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
CLEAN and SECURE the connections, or INSTALL a new radio ignition interference capacitor as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK THE RADIO INTERFERENCE CAPACITOR
- Check the operation of the radio interference capacitor by installing a known good component.
- Start the vehicle.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new radio interference capacitor. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL the original radio interference capacitor. GO to A5 .
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A5 CHECK THE GENERATOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the generator by disconnecting the wiring harness from the voltage regulator.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new generator. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A6.
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A6 CHECK THE IGNITION CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the wiring harness to the voltage regulator.
- Check the ignition circuits for correct routing, grounding, and integrity of the connections.
- Are the ignition components OK?
Yes
USE a jumper cable to ground various parts of the vehicle to the frame (for example: engine, fenders, quarter panels, stone deflectors, air cleaner, body sheet metal). When the noise is eliminated, PROVIDE a permanent ground where necessary.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the ignition system as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK THE ANTENNA GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the antenna base and the battery ground cable.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
GO to A8.
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A8 CHECK THE ANTENNA CABLE CONNECTIONS
- Check the antenna connections, including the extension cable.
- Check to make sure the antenna is securely mounted to the vehicle body at ground points.
- Are the connections clean, secure, and in metal-to-metal contact?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
CLEAN and SECURE the antenna connections as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A9 ISOLATE THE ANTENNA
- Install a new antenna. Refer to Antenna Service and Repair.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?
Yes
The concern was caused by an inoperative antenna. The system is operating correctly at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A14.
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A10 CHECK THE ANTENNA MODULE POWER CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Antenna Module C4194a (MKZ).
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Measure the voltage between the antenna module C4194a-1, circuit CME44 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
GO to A11.
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A11 CHECK CIRCUIT CME44 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: ACM C290a or C240a.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C290a-5 or C240a-5, circuit CME44 (YE/GN), harness side and the antenna module C4194a-1, circuit CME44 (YE/GN), harness side; and between the ACM C290a-5 or C240a-5, circuit CME44 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the antenna module and the ACM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?
Yes
GO to A16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A12 CHECK THE ANTENNA GRID
- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the antenna grid closely for signs of damage.
- Is the antenna grid OK?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
REPAIR the antenna grid as necessary. REFER to Windows. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A13 ISOLATE THE ANTENNA MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Install a new antenna module. Refer to Antenna Service and Repair.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?
Yes
The concern was caused by an inoperative antenna module. The system is operating correctly at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL the original antenna module. GO to A14 .
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A14 ISOLATE THE FRONT ANTENNA CABLE
- Ignition OFF.
- Install a new front antenna cable. Refer to Antenna Cable Service and Repair.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?
Yes
The concern was caused by an inoperative front antenna cable. The system is operating correctly at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A15.
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A15 ISOLATE THE REAR ANTENNA CABLE
- Ignition OFF.
- Install a new rear antenna cable. Refer to Antenna Cable Service and Repair.
- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Is the reception OK?
Yes
The concern was caused by an inoperative rear antenna cable. The system is operating correctly at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to A16.
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A16 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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