Pinpoint Test C: Key Stuck In the Ignition Cylinder or Does Not Lock the Ignition Cylinder When the Selector Lever Is Not In Pa
External Controls
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST C: KEY STUCK IN THE IGNITION CYLINDER OR DOES NOT LOCK THE IGNITION CYLINDER WHEN THE SELECTOR LEVER IS NOT IN PARK
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C1 TEST BJB FUSE 14 (15A)
- Check fuse: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 14 (15A).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
REPAIR the circuit. INSTALL a new fuse. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C2 TEST THE INHIBIT SOLENOID POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch Electrical C250.
- Measure the resistance between the output side of BJB fuse 14 (15A) and ignition switch electrical C250-4, circuit SBB14 (BN/RD), vehicle harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C3 TEST FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SELECTOR LEVER CONNECTOR
- Select PARK.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Selector Lever Electrical C3245 (2.3L/3.0L engine) or C3233 (3.5L engine).
- Visually inspect the connector and wires for damage.
- Ignition ON.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the voltage between selector lever harness C3245-2, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side and ground.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the voltage between selector lever harness C3233-2, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
GO to C4.
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C4 TEST FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch Electrical C250.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-2, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side and ignition switch electrical C250-3, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3233-2, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side and ignition switch electrical C250-3, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C5 TEST FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness 3245-2, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side and ground.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness 3233-2, circuit CET22 (GY/BN), vehicle harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C6 TEST THE VEHICLE HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-4, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), vehicle harness side and ground.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3233-5, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), vehicle harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C7 TEST THE PARK DETECT SWITCH
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.0L or a 2.3L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3245-2 and C3245-4, component side, with the selector lever in PARK and DRIVE.
- Vehicles equipped with a 3.5L engine, measure the resistance between selector lever harness C3233-2 and C3233-5, component side, with the selector lever in PARK and DRIVE.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms in PARK and less than 5 ohms in DRIVE?
Yes
INSTALL a new steering column lock module.
No
INSTALL a new selector lever assembly. REFER to Selector Lever Selector Lever.
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