FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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R31-R57




Communications Network

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test R: No Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) Communication, All Modules Are Not Responding

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 14, Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN) uses an unshielded twisted pair cable, circuits VDB06 (GY/OG) and VDB07 (VT/OG).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
- Instrument Cluster (IC)
- Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM) (if equipped)
- Audio Control Module (ACM)
- Audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module (if equipped)
- HVAC module (if equipped)
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) (if equipped)
- Driver Door Module (DDM) (if equipped)
- Driver Seat Module (DSM) (if equipped)
- Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) (if equipped)
- Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module (if equipped)



PINPOINT TEST R: NO MS-CAN COMMUNICATION, ALL MODULES ARE NOT RESPONDING

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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R31 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - AUDIO DSP MODULE


- Inspect the vehicle for an audio Digital Signal Processing (DSP) module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an audio DSP module?

Yes
GO to R32.

No
GO to R33.

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R32 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE AUDIO DSP MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Audio DSP Module C4326c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R50.

No
GO to R33.

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R33 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - HVAC MODULE


- Inspect the vehicle for an HVAC module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with an HVAC module?

Yes
GO to R34.

No
GO to R35.

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R34 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE HVAC MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a (Single-Zone) or C2356a (Dual-Zone).
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R51.

No
GO to R35.

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R35 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - PAM


- Inspect the vehicle for a Parking Aid Module (PAM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a PAM?

Yes
GO to R36.

No
GO to R37.

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R36 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PAM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R52.

No
GO to R37.

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R37 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DDM


- Inspect the vehicle for a Driver Door Module (DDM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a DDM?

Yes
GO to R38.

No
GO to R39.

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R38 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DDM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: DDM C568a.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R53.

No
GO to R39.

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R39 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DSM


- Inspect the vehicle for a Driver Seat Module (DSM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a DSM?

Yes
GO to R40.

No
GO to R41.

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R40 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: DSM C3299c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R54.

No
GO to R41.

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R41 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - DCSM


- Inspect the vehicle for a Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with a DCSM?

Yes
GO to R42.

No
GO to R43.

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R42 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE DCSM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: DCSM C3305c.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R55.

No
GO to R43.

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R43 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - SDARS MODULE


- Inspect the vehicle for a Satellite Digital Audio Receiver System (SDARS) module.
- Is the vehicle equipped with a SDARS module?

Yes
GO to R44.

No
GO to R45.

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R44 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE SDARS MODULE DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: SDARS Module C4300.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R56.

No
GO to R45.

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R45 VERIFY VEHICLE EQUIPMENT - APIM


- Inspect the vehicle for an Accessory Protocol Interface Module (APIM).
- Is the vehicle equipped with an APIM?

Yes
GO to R46.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R46 CHECK THE MS-CAN (+) AND MS-CAN (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE APIM DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: APIM C3338.
- Measure the resistance between the DLC C251-3, circuit VDB06 (GY/OG), harness side and the DLC C251-11, circuit VDB07 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Are the resistances greater than 1,000 ohms?

Yes
CONNECT the negative battery cable. GO to R57.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R47 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R48 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Panel, Gauges and Warning Indicators. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R49 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Radio, Stereo and Compact Disc. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R50 CHECK FOR CORRECT AUDIO DSP MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the audio DSP module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the audio DSP module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new audio DSP module. REFER to Radio, Stereo and Compact Disc. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R51 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect all the HVAC module connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the HVAC module connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Heating and Air Conditioning. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R52 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PAM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PAM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Collision Avoidance and Parking Assist Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R53 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R54 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R55 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DCSM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DCSM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Seats. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R56 CHECK FOR CORRECT SDARS MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect the SDARS module connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the SDARS module connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SDARS module. REFER to Radio, Stereo and Compact Disc. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the
DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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R57 CHECK FOR CORRECT APIM OPERATION


- Disconnect the APIM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the APIM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new APIM. REFER to Radio, Stereo and Compact Disc. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CONNECT all modules. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the network test with the scan tool.

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