FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: The Wipers Stay On Continuously

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives input from the multifunction switch through circuits CRW18 (VT/WH), CRW19 (BU/OG), CRW08 (VT/OG) and CRW17 (GN/VT). To enable the wipers, the SJB activates the RUN/PARK relay through circuit RRW24 (GN/VT). When the RUN/PARK relay is activated, voltage is supplied back to the SJB through circuit CRW03 (VT/WH) into the (integral) HIGH/LOW relay. The windshield wiper motor receives power from the HIGH/LOW relay (integral to the SJB) through circuit CRW16 (GY/BN) for low speed and circuit CRW15 (BN/WH) for high speed. The windshield wiper motor is grounded through circuit GD121 (BK/YE). The multifunction switch is grounded through circuit GD116 (BK/VT).

B1433-B2181:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- RUN/PARK relay
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST B: THE WIPERS STAY ON CONTINUOUSLY

-------------------------------------------------
B1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE WIPER CONTROL SELF-TEST


- Use the recorded SJB DTCs from the Wiper Control Self-Test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?

Yes
For DTC B1433, GO to B4.

No
GO to B2.

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUTS TO THE SJB - MONITOR SJB PIDS FRNWIPER_A, FRNWIPER_B, FRNWIPER_C AND FRNWIPER_H


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB PIDs FRNWIPER_A, FRNWIPER_B, FRNWIPER_C and FRNWIPER_H while turning the multifunction switch through all positions.
- Refer to table.





- Do the PID values agree with the multifunction switch positions?

Yes
GO to B5.

No
GO to B3.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch Component Test.

- Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW17 (GN/VT), CRW18 (VT/WH) AND CRW19 (BU/OG) FOR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202-16, circuit CRW19 (BU/OG), harness side and ground; and between C202-11, circuit CRW18 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; and between C202-12, circuit CRW17 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance for all measurements greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B11.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK WIPER OPERATION WITH THE PARK RELAY REMOVED


- Disconnect: Wiper PARK Relay.
- Observe the wiper operation with the PARK relay removed.
- Are the wipers still operating?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B6 CHECK WIPER OPERATION WITH THE RUN/PARK RELAY REMOVED


- Disconnect: Wiper RUN/PARK Relay.
- Observe the wiper operation with the RUN/PARK relay removed.
- Are the wipers still operating?

Yes
GO to B9.

No
GO to B7.

-------------------------------------------------
B7 CHECK THE WIPER RUN/PARK RELAY


- Carry out the Run/Park Relay Component Test.

- Did the RUN/PARK relay pass the component test?

Yes
GO to B8.

No
INSTALL a new RUN/PARK relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B8 CHECK CIRCUIT RRW24 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper RUN/PARK relay pin 85, circuit RRW24 (GN/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B11.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B9 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW03 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between wiper RUN/PARK relay pin 30, circuit CRW03 (VT/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B10.

-------------------------------------------------
B10 CHECK CIRCUITS CRW15 (BN/WH) AND CRW16 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the voltage between wiper motor C125-3, circuit CRW15 (BN/WH), harness side and ground; and between C125-5, circuit CRW16 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present for either measurement?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to B11.

-------------------------------------------------
B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------