G15-G28
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test G: DTC B2294
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the driver and passenger safety canopy module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will store DTC B2294 in memory if any of these conditions are detected. If the RCM detects a fault, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
As the RCM continuously monitors safety canopy module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance between 1.31 to 4.29 ohms.
If a loop resistance is between 0.9 and 1.31 or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2294. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2294.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Safety canopy module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC B2294
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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G15 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety canopy module C3056-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C3056-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
GO to G16.
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G16 CHECK RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b pin 1, component side, and C310b pin 2, component side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits CR111 (BN/WH) and RR111 (YE/VT). GO to G28.
No
GO to G23.
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G17 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C3056.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger safety canopy C3056-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and C3056-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_24_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side)
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger safety canopy circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from an open circuit to a low resistance fault?
Yes
GO to G22.
No
GO to G18.
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G18 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the jumper wire from the passenger safety canopy C3056.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3056-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side.
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-2, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and passenger safety canopy module C3056-2, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to G28.
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G19 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR A STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C3056.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record The Following Fault PIDs.
- 2294_25_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side)
- 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side)
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTC B2294 on-demand fault PIDs with the passenger safety canopy disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand fault PID change from a short to ground to an open circuit fault?
Yes
GO to G22.
No
GO to G20.
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G20 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger safety canopy:
- C3056-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3056-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G23.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to G28.
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G21 CHECK PASSENGER SAFETY CANOPY MODULE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Safety Canopy C3056.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between:
- passenger safety canopy C3056-1, circuit CR111 (BN/WH), harness side and ground
- passenger safety canopy C3056-3, circuit RR111 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR111 (BN/WH) or RR111 (YE/VT). GO to G28.
No
GO to G23.
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G22 CONFIRM SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Affected Safety Canopy C3055 (Driver) C3056 (Passenger).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand B2294 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver or passenger safety canopy. REFER to Side Air Curtain Module Side Air Curtain Module. GO to G28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For (2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain
Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to G24.
For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to G26.
For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to G27.
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G23 CONFIRM RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- If previously directed to disconnect any SRS component(s):
- depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- connect all previously disconnected restraint system component(s), including RCM C310a and C310b.
- repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2294 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2294 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand B2294 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to G28.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For (2294_28_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Resistance Low, Driver Side), 2294_29_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Driver Side), 2294_24_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain
Circuit Resistance Low, Passenger Side) or 2294_25_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Open, Passenger Side), GO to G24.
For 2294_30_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) or 2294_26_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side), GO to G26.
For 2294_31_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_CM (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side), GO to G27.
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G24 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY MODULE RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety canopy, monitor the DCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Driver Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety canopy, monitor the PCURTL1 (Curtain Airbag Passenger Loop No.1 Resistance) resistance PID on the scan tool.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety canopy resistance PID indicate less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.
No
GO to G25.
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G25 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the affected safety canopy module C3055 (driver) or C3056 (passenger):
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to G28.
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G26 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety canopy, monitor the 2294_30_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Driver Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety canopy, monitor the 2294_26_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Ground, Passenger Side) fault PID on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors), and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety canopy on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to G28.
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G27 CHECK SAFETY CANOPY MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver safety canopy, disconnect the driver safety canopy module C3055.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger safety canopy, disconnect the passenger safety canopy module C3056.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to a 2-second delay for the scan tool display to update.
- Monitor the 2294_31_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Driver Side) or 2294_27_OD (A - B or A - C Pillar Curtain Circuit Short to Battery, Passenger Side) fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any safety canopy on-demand fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to G28.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to G28.
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G28 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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