Pinpoint Test Y: DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests - Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
Pinpoint Test Y: DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) weight sensor bolt "C" and circuitry for faults. If the OCSM detects a fault it will store DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM).
The RCM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- B00C2:12 Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Short To Battery - When the OCSM senses unwanted voltage on the OCS weight sensor bolt "C" signal circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- B00C2:13 Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Open - When the OCSM senses a open on the OCS weight sensor bolt "C" signal circuit, a fault will be indicated.
- B00C2:1A Passenger Seat Occupant Classification Sensor "C": Circuit Resistance Below Threshold - When the OCSM senses a short to ground or low impedance on the OCS weight sensor bolt "C" signal circuit, a fault will be indicated.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS weight sensor jumper harness
- OCS weight sensor bolt C
- OCSM
PINPOINT TEST Y: DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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Y1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test. GO to Y2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only. The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to Y12.
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Y2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors, jumper harness, weight sensor bolt connector and connection, wiring harness routing and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to Y13.
No
Using the DTCs recorded in step 1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For B00C2:12, GO to Y3.
For B00C2:13, GO to Y6.
For B00C2:1A, GO to Y9.
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Y3 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT JUMPER HARNESS FOR SHORT TO VOLTAGE AND RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C327.
- Disconnect: Seat Harness C3136.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the seat harness C3136 disconnected, numerous sensor circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00C2:12 to B00C1:13?
Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the OCS weight sensor jumper harness, connectors and terminals for damage. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new jumper harness. GO to Y11.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new OCS right weight sensor assembly. GO to Y13.
No
GO to Y4.
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Y4 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Measure voltage between seat harness C3136-4, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR226 (YE/GY). GO to Y13.
No
GO to Y5.
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Y5 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between seat harness C3136-6, circuit RR153 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y11.
No
REPAIR circuit RR153 (GY/BU). GO to Y13.
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Y6 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT JUMPER HARNESS FOR AN OPEN AND RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Disconnect: Seat Harness C3136.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between seat harness C3136-4, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side and C3136-6, circuit RR153 (GY/BU) harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the seat harness C3136 disconnected and 2 circuits shorted together, numerous sensor circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00C2:13 to B00C2:1A?
Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the OCS weight sensor jumper harness connectors and terminals for damage. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new jumper harness. GO to Y11.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new OCS right weight sensor assembly. GO to Y13.
No
GO to Y7.
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Y7 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from seat harness C3135.
- Measure resistance between OCSM C3159-7, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side, and seat harness C3135-4, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to Y8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR226 (YE/GY). GO to Y13.
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Y8 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" FEED CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure resistance between seat harness C3135-8, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side and OCSM C3159-5, circuit CR153 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y11.
No
REPAIR circuit CR153 (GN/WH). GO to Y13.
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Y9 CHECK OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT JUMPER HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND, LOW RESISTANCE AND RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the OCSM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the OCSM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Disconnect: Seat Harness C3136.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing on-demand DTCs with the seat harness C3136 disconnected, numerous sensor circuit faults would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B00C2:1A to B00C2:13?
Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the OCS weight sensor jumper harness, connectors and terminals for damage. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. If a concern is found, REPAIR or INSTALL a new jumper harness. GO to Y11.
If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new OCS right weight sensor assembly. GO to Y13.
No
GO to Y10.
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Y10 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS WEIGHT SENSOR BOLT "C" CIRCUITS AND GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3159.
- Measure resistance between OCSM C3159-7, circuit VR226 (YE/GY), harness side, and the following circuits using the chart below:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to Y11.
No
REPAIR affected circuits. GO to Y13.
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Y11 CONFIRM THE OCSM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system sensor electrical connectors, OCS system components and the OCSM electrical connector are all connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: OCSM C3159 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Affected Seat Harness Electrical Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCSM. REFER to Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) Service and Repair. GO to Y13.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of any electrical connector that were disconnected. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to Y12.
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Y12 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Was DTC B00C2:12, B00C2:13 or B00C2:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the DTCs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For B00C2:12, GO to Y3.
For B00C2:13, GO to Y6.
For B00C2:1A, GO to Y9.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to Y13.
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Y13 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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