Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative
Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Instrument Cluster (IC) Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
With the ignition switch in the START or RUN position, the Instrument Cluster (IC) receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CBP20 (YE/VT). When the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position, voltage is received from the SJB through circuit CBP23 (BN/YE). With the ignition switch in the OFF position, the IC receives its keep-alive voltage from the SJB through circuit SBP07 (WH/RD). The IC is grounded through circuit GD116 (BK/VT).
- DTC B1360 (Ignition Run/Acc Circuit Open) - a continuous DTC that sets if the IC detects an open on the RUN/ACC input circuit CBP23 (BN/YE) with voltage applied to the RUN/START input circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) for more than 15 seconds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- IC
PINPOINT TEST A: THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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A1 CHECK THE IC B+ VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: IC C220.
- Measure the voltage between the IC C220-19, circuit SBP07 (WH/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 13 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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A2 CHECK THE IC RUN/START VOLTAGE SUPPLY
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
VERIFY the SJB fuses 23 (7.5A) and 27 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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A3 CHECK THE IC GROUND CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the IC, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION
- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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