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Pinpoint Test P: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles Without The SYNC System




Information and Entertainment System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: Voice Recognition Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly - Vehicles Without The SYNC System

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 130, Audio System/Navigation for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the VOICE switch is pressed, a signal is sent to the Audio Control Module (ACM) through circuit VME54 (BU/OG), and the ACM enters voice recognition mode. A microphone located in the interior rear view mirror receives the voice command and sends a signal to the ACM through circuits VMM13 (YE/GN) and RMM13 (BU). Power to the interior rear view mirror is provided through circuit CBP02 (GN), and ground through circuit GD139 (BK/YE).

The microphone test is available through the scan tool. Running this test causes the ACM to produce a test tone. If the system is operating correctly, the microphone detects the tone and produces a signal to the ACM indicating the tone was heard.

- DTC B2633 (Driver-Front Microphone Circuit Failure) - set by the ACM during the microphone test when the ACM does not receive an adequate signal from the microphone when the test tone is sounded.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Steering wheel controls
- Microphone (part of the interior rear view mirror)
- ACM



PINPOINT TEST P: VOICE RECOGNITION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY - VEHICLES WITHOUT SYNC THE SYNC SYSTEM

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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P1 CHECK THE ACM DTCs


- Review the DTCs from the ACM self-test.
- Is DTC B2633 retrieved?

Yes
GO to P9.

No
GO to P2.

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P2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STEERING WHEEL CONTROL SWITCHES


- Operate the audio system in radio tuner (AM/FM) mode.
- Press the VOL+ and VOL- steering wheel control switches.
- Do the VOL+ and VOL- steering wheel control switches operate correctly?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

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P3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE VOICE RECOGNITION ICON


- Press the VOICE switch and observe the operation of the voice recognition icon on the ACM.
- Does the voice recognition icon toggle with the VOICE switch?

Yes
GO to P9.

No
GO to P4.

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P4 CHECK THE VOICE SWITCH


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: ACM DataLogger.
- Monitor the ACM PID VOICE_SW (voice switch) while pressing and releasing the VOICE switch on the steering wheel controls.
- Does the PID value agree with the switch position?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Steering Wheel Controls Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly

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P5 CHECK CIRCUIT VME45 (BU/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: ACM C240a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C240a-17, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
GO to P7.

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P6 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the ACM C240a-17, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P7 CHECK CIRCUIT VME54 (BU/OG) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM, harness side and the steering wheel controls, harness side; and between the ACM, harness side and ground as follows.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the steering wheel controls, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?

Yes
GO to P14.

No
GO to P8.

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P8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between the ACM C240a-17, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and the clockspring C218a-6, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side; and between the ACM C240a-17, circuit VME54 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the ACM and the clockspring, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the ACM and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Air Bag Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P9 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP02 (GN) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C9030.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9030-1, circuit CBP02 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to P10.

No
VERIFY the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 31 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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P10 CHECK CIRCUIT GD139 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror C9030-10, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P11.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P11 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: ACM C240c.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the interior rear view mirror C9030-4, circuit VMM13 (YE/GN), harness side and ground; and between the interior rear view mirror C9030-5, circuit RMM13 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to P12.

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P12 CHECK THE MICROPHONE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and the ACM, harness side; and between the interior rear view mirror, harness side and ground as follows:





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and the ACM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the interior rear view mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to P13.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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P13 ISOLATE THE INTERIOR REAR VIEW MIRROR


- Connect: ACM C240c.
- Install a new interior rear view mirror. Refer to Mirrors.
- Operate the audio system in navigation mode.
- Attempt several voice commands. Refer to the Owner's Literature.
- Does the voice recognition operate correctly?

Yes
The concern was caused by an inoperative interior rear view mirror. The system is operating correctly at this time. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to P14.

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P14 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the ACM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the ACM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new ACM. REFER to Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan Audio Control Module (ACM) - Fusion, Milan or Audio Control Module (ACM) - MKZ . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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