I23-I44
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously communicates with all impact sensors for external and internal sensor data. The RCM also continuously monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for a short to voltage, short to ground and open circuits. If the RCM detects any communication or circuit faults with any of the impact sensors, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2296
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.
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I23 CHECK CIRCUIT VR219 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-14, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3059-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I24.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH). GO to I44.
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I24 CHECK CIRCUIT RR133 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-13, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and second row driver side impact sensor C3059-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I25.
No
REPAIR circuit RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I44.
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I25 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3059-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3059-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I26.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I44.
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I26 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the second row passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Remove the second row passenger side impact sensor and inspect for the following:
- loose electrical connector.
- incorrect mounting.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the second row passenger side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the second row passenger side impact sensor. GO to I44.
No
GO to I27.
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I27 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3060.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 10 ohms or less.
- Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3060-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and the second row passenger side impact sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to I28.
No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to I44.
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I28 CHECK THE SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any fault PIDs for the second row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to I29.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I44.
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I29 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3060.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3060-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3060-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to I44.
No
GO to I30.
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I30 CHECK SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3060-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3060-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I31.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG) or RR134 (BN/BU). GO to I44.
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I31 CHECK CIRCUIT VR220 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-15, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3060-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I32.
No
REPAIR circuit VR220 (VT/OG). GO to I44.
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I32 CHECK CIRCUIT RR134 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-16, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side and second row passenger side impact sensor C3060-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I33.
No
REPAIR circuit RR134 (BN/BU). GO to I44.
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I33 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN SECOND ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between second row passenger side impact sensor C3060-1, circuit VR220 (VT/OG), harness side and C3060-2, circuit RR134 (BN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I42.
No
REPAIR circuits VR220 (VT/OG) and RR134 (BN/BU). GO to I44.
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I34 INSPECT THE DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the driver/center impact severity sensor. Refer to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
- Remove the driver/center impact severity sensor and inspect for the following:
- loose electrical connector.
- damaged mounting surface.
- incorrect mounting.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the driver/center impact severity sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or were the driver/center impact severity sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN bolts or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the driver/center impact severity sensor. GO to I44.
No
GO to I35.
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I35 CHECK THE DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 10 ohms or less.
- Measure the resistance between driver/center impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and the driver/center impact severity sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to I36.
No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to I44.
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I36 CHECK THE DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good driver/center impact severity sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any fault PIDs for the driver/center impact severity sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to I37.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I44.
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I37 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver/Center Impact Severity Sensor C177.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver/center impact severity sensor:
- C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I44.
No
GO to I38.
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I38 CHECK DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between driver/center impact severity sensor:
- C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I39.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN) or RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I44.
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I39 CHECK CIRCUIT VR213 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-19, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and driver/center impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I40.
No
REPAIR circuit VR213 (VT/GN). GO to I44.
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I40 CHECK CIRCUIT RR129 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-20, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side and driver/center impact severity sensor C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I41.
No
REPAIR circuit RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I44.
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I41 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER/CENTER IMPACT SEVERITY SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between driver/center impact severity sensor C177-1, circuit VR213 (VT/GN), harness side and C177-2, circuit RR129 (YE/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I42.
No
REPAIR circuits VR213 (VT/GN) and RR129 (YE/GY). GO to I44.
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I42 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system component electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the original impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2296 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to I44.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
GO to I44.
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I43 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to I2.
For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar.
GO to I44.
For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to I10.
For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar. GO to I44.
For 2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to I18.
For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver Side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
GO to I44.
For 2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to I26.
For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger Side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
GO to I44.
For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to I34.
For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new driver/center impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
GO to I44.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
VISUALLY INSPECT the affected impact sensor, mounting surface for damage, corrosion or dirt. INSPECT the wiring, terminals and connectors for damage, corrosion or dirt. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to I44.
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I44 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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