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Pinpoint Tests AE: The Compass Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AE: The Compass Is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 60, Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The auto-dimming interior mirror receives voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CBP02 (GN). The auto-dimming interior mirror is grounded through circuit GD139 (BK/YE). The auto-dimming interior mirror communicates the vehicle direction to the Instrument Cluster (IC) through circuits VMC30 (BU/GY) and VMC31 (GY/BU) and the direction is displayed in the IC.

- DTC U2013 (Compass Module is Not Responding) - a continuous DTC that sets if the IC does not receive compass data on circuits VMC30 (BU/GY) and VMC31 (GY/BU).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Auto-dimming interior mirror



PINPOINT TEST AE: THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

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AE1 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP02 (GN) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: C911 Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror (Without a Microphone), or C9030 Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror (With a Microphone).
- Ignition ON.
- On mirrors without a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP02 (GN), harness side and ground.




- On mirrors with a microphone, measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-1, circuit CBP02 (GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AE2.

No
VERIFY the SJB fuse 28 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

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AE2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD139 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- On mirrors without a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-3, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- On mirrors with a microphone, measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-10, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AE3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AE3 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC30 (BU/GY) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: IC C220.
- On mirrors without a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-7, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and; and between the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- On mirrors with a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and; and between the IC C220-17, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the IC and the auto-dimming interior mirror, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the IC and ground?

Yes
GO to AE4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AE4 CHECK CIRCUIT VMC31 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- On mirrors without a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and; and between the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- On mirrors with a microphone, measure the resistance between the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the auto-dimming interior mirror C9030-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and; and between the IC C220-16, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IC, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. REFER to Mirrors. SET the zone. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment Compass Zone Adjustment.
CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration Compass Calibration. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

If the compass is still inoperative, GO to AE5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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AE5 CHECK FOR CORRECT IC OPERATION


- Disconnect the IC connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the IC connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IC. REFER to Instrument Cluster (IC) Instrument Cluster (IC). TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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