K21-K39
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test K: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)
The following Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs) indicate the specific fault PIDs associated with DTC B2293:
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all front air bag module circuits for faults. The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5.0 ohms. If the RCM detects a fault on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2293 in memory and depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver/Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B2293
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
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K21 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39.
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K22 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, pin 1, harness side and ground; and between driver air bag module loop 2, pin 2, harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
GO to K23.
No
GO to K37.
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K23 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring C218a-7, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground; and between clockspring C218a-8, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH) or 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
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K24 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, pin 1, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K26.
No
GO to K25.
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K25 CHECK CIRCUIT 1516 (YE/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and clockspring C218a-7, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
No
REPAIR circuit 1516 (YE/WH). GO to K39.
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K26 CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, pin 2, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
GO to K27.
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K27 CHECK CIRCUIT 1517 (RD/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and clockspring C218a-8, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
No
REPAIR circuit 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39.
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K28 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between driver air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, pin 1, harness side and pin 2, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K29.
No
GO to K37.
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K29 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pins 5 and 6, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
GO to K30.
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K30 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG)
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring C218a-7, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and C218a-8, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits 1516 (YE/WH) and 1517 (RD/OG). GO to K39.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
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K31 CHECK CIRCUITS 1518 (BK/WH) AND 1519 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-F088 (105-R0012 or 105-R0013).
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310a-13, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310a-14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 1518 (BK/WH) or 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39.
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K32 CHECK CIRCUITS 1518 (BK/WH) AND 1519 (LG/RD) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and ground; and between passenger air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 1518 (BK/WH) or 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39.
No
GO to K37.
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K33 CHECK CIRCUIT 1518 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-13, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and passenger air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K34.
No
REPAIR circuit 1518 (BK/WH). GO to K39.
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K34 CHECK CIRCUIT 1519 (LG/RD) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-14, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side and passenger air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
REPAIR circuit 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39.
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K35 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS 1518 (BK/WH) AND 1519 (LG/RD)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module loop 2 electrical connector, circuit 1518 (BK/WH), harness side and circuit 1519 (LG/RD), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K36.
No
GO to K37.
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K36 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pins 13 and 14, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
REPAIR circuits 1518 (BK/WH) and 1519 (LG/RD). GO to K39.
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K37 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tools.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B2293 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to K39.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to K39.
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K38 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag module:
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tools 418-F395 (2 required) to the driver air bag module loop 1 and loop 2 connectors.
- NOTE: Detach and disconnect the passenger air bag module jumper harness and connect the restraint system diagnostic tools, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag module:
- Remove the passenger air bag module. Refer to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module.
- Disconnect and remove the passenger air bag module jumper harness from the passenger air bag module.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tools 418-F395 (2 required) to the passenger air bag module jumper harness electrical connectors.
- Connect the passenger air bag module jumper harness with restraint system diagnostic tools to passenger air bag module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2293 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected air bag module connector.
REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to K39.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-3), GO to K3.
For 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-7), GO to K5.
For 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 1-9), GO to K7.
For 2293_28_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-11), GO to K11.
For 2293_27_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-5), GO to K14.
For 2293_26_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-9), GO to K15.
For 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 2-1), GO to K16.
For 2293_24_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-13), GO to K18.
For 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-4), GO to K20.
For 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-8), GO to K22.
For 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-1), GO to K24.
For 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-12), GO to K28.
For 2293_19_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-6), GO to K31.
For 2293_18_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-10), GO to K32.
For 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-2), GO to K33.
For (2293_16_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-14), GO to K35.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to K39.
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K39 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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