K1-K20
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test K: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)
The following Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs) indicate the specific fault PIDs associated with DTC B2293:
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors all front air bag module circuits for faults. The RCM will set a DTC if a short to battery or short to ground fault is detected. The RCM will also set a DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5.0 ohms. If the RCM detects a fault on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2293 in memory and depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver/Passenger air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST K: DTC B2293
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
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K1 RETRIEVE SRS DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2293 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test. GO to K2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to K38.
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K2 CHECK THE DRIVER AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULES
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault was reported for the driver air bag module:
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tools 418-F395 (2 required) to the driver air bag module loop 1 and loop 2 connectors.
- NOTE: Detach and disconnect the passenger air bag module jumper harness and connect the restraint system diagnostic tools, refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- If the fault was reported for the passenger air bag module:
- Remove the passenger air bag module. Refer to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module.
- Remove and disconnect the passenger air bag module jumper harness from the passenger air bag module.
- Connect restraint system diagnostic tools 418-F395 (2 required) to the passenger air bag module jumper harness electrical connectors.
- Connect the passenger air bag module jumper harness with restraint system diagnostic tools to passenger air bag module C256.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2293 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded in the Step K1, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-3), GO to K3.
For 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-7), GO to K5.
For 2293_29_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 1-9), GO to K7.
For 2293_28_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-11), GO to K11.
For 2293_27_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-5), GO to K14.
For 2293_26_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-9), GO to K15.
For 2293_25_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 2-1), GO to K16.
For 2293_24_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-13), GO to K18.
For 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-4), GO to K20.
For 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-8), GO to K22.
For 2293_21_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-1), GO to K24.
For 2293_20_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) (LFC 8-12), GO to K28.
For 2293_19_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-6), GO to K31.
For 2293_18_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-10), GO to K32.
For 2293_17_OD (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-2), GO to K33.
For (2293_16_OD (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 8-14), GO to K35.
No
If a fault was against the driver air bag module in Step K1, INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to K39.
If a fault was against the passenger air bag module in Step K1, INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to K39.
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K3 CHECK CIRCUITS 614 (GY/OG) AND 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
GO to K4.
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K4 CHECK CIRCUITS 614 (GY/OG) AND 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.
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K5 CHECK CIRCUITS 614 (GY/OG) AND 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver air module loop 1 electrical connector, pin 1, harness side and ground; and between driver air module loop 1 electrical connector, pin 2, harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
GO to K6.
No
GO to K37.
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K6 CHECK CIRCUITS 614 (GY/OG) AND 615 (GY/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between clockspring C218a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; and between clockspring C218a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG) or 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
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K7 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector pin 1, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K9.
No
GO to K8.
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K8 CHECK CIRCUIT 614 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side and clockspring C218a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
No
REPAIR circuit 614 (GY/OG). GO to K39.
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K9 CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, pin 2, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
GO to K10.
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K10 CHECK CIRCUIT 615 (GY/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND CLOCKSPRING
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side and clockspring C218a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
No
REPAIR circuit 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.
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K11 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS 614 (GY/OG) AND 615 (GY/WH)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between driver air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, pin 1, harness side and pin 2, harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K12.
No
GO to K37.
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K12 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pins 1 and 2, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
GO to K13.
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K13 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN CIRCUITS 614 (GY/OG) AND 615 (GY/WH)
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- NOTE: Remove the steering column lower shroud to access clockspring C218a.
- Disconnect: Clockspring C218a.
- Measure the resistance between clockspring C218a-1, circuit 614 (GY/OG) harness side and C218a-2, circuit 615 (GY/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuits 614 (GY/OG) and 615 (GY/WH). GO to K39.
No
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to K39.
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K14 CHECK CIRCUITS 607 (LB/OG) AND 616 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310a-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310a-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.
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K15 CHECK CIRCUITS 607 (LB/OG) AND 616 (PK/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and ground; and between passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar. REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG) or 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.
No
GO to K37.
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K16 CHECK CIRCUIT 607 (LB/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b .
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-3, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side and passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 607 (LB/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K17.
No
REPAIR circuit 607 (LB/OG). GO to K39.
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K17 CHECK CIRCUIT 616 (PK/BK) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-4, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side and passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
REPAIR circuit 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.
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K18 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 1 CIRCUITS 607 (LB/OG) AND 616 (PK/BK)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module Loop 1 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between passenger air bag module loop 1 electrical connector, circuit 607 (LB/OG), and circuit 616 (PK/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K19.
No
GO to K37.
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K19 CHECK THE RCM FOR LOW RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pins 3 and 4, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 800 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
REPAIR circuits 607 (LB/OG) and 616 (PK/BK). GO to K39.
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K20 CHECK CIRCUITS 1516 (YE/WH) AND 1517 (RD/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE RCM AND DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Disconnect: Driver Air Bag Module Loop 2 Restraint System Diagnostic Tool.
- Measure the resistance between:
- RCM C310a-5, circuit 1516 (YE/WH), harness side and ground.
- RCM C310a-6, circuit 1517 (RD/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to K37.
No
GO to K21.
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