FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test J: DTC B1334




Interior Lighting

Pinpoint Test J: DTC B1334

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 89, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The luggage compartment lamp is controlled by the Lighting Control Module (LCM). The LCM receives a signal from the luggage compartment lid ajar switch through circuit 486 (BR/WT). When the luggage compartment lid is opened, the luggage compartment lid ajar switch closes and signals the LCM. The luggage lamp is supplied voltage through circuit 705 (LG/OG).

DTC B1334 (Decklid Ajar Rear Door Circuit Short To Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets if the LCM detects a short to ground from the decklid ajar circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid latch
- LCM



PINPOINT TEST J: DTC B1334

-------------------------------------------------
J1 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID AJAR PID STATUS WITH THE SCAN TOOL


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: LCM DataLogger.
- Monitor the LCM luggage compartment lid PID (DECKLID).
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Latch C430.
- Does the luggage compartment lid PID change?

Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to J2.

-------------------------------------------------
J2 CHECK CIRCUIT 486 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145b.
- Measure the resistance between the LCM C2145b-4, circuit 486 (BN/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to J3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
J3 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------