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Pinpoint Test D: The Power Seat Does Not Recline - Driver




Seats

Pinpoint Test D: The Power Seat Does Not Recline - Driver

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 120, Power Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The seat control switch is supplied battery voltage on circuit 517 (BK/WH) and is supplied ground on circuit 57 (BK). When forward or rearward recliner positions are selected on the seat control switch, voltage and ground is applied to recliner motor circuits 918 (GY) and 919 (GY/BK) to move the seat backrest. When toggled in the opposite direction, the seat control switch reverses voltage polarity to the recliner motor and moves the seat backrest in the opposite direction.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Recliner assembly



PINPOINT TEST D: THE POWER SEAT DOES NOT RECLINE - DRIVER

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTICE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification

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D1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE RECLINER MOTOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C315.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Service Tool to Driver Seat Side Air Bag C315.
- Release the outboard cushion cover J-clip.
- Separate the lumbar switch bezel from the cushion frame.
- Partially invert the cushion cover and cushion foam pad to access the recliner motor electrical connector.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C368.

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Connect the battery ground cable.
- Measure voltage between driver seat recliner motor C368-1, circuit 918 (GY), harness side and C368-2, circuit 919 (GY/BK), while pushing the recline switch forward and rearward.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the seat control switch is toggled in both directions and 0 volt in the rest position?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver seat recliner motor. REFER to Seat Recliner - Power Seat Recliner - Power. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 918 (GY) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C519.
- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-1, circuit 918 (GY), harness side and driver seat control switch C519-2, circuit 918 (GY), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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D3 CHECK CIRCUIT 918 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-1, circuit 918 (GY), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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D4 CHECK CIRCUIT 919 (GY/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-2, circuit 919 (GY/BK), harness side and driver seat control switch C519-3, circuit 919 (GY/BK), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 919 (GY/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C519.
- Measure resistance between seat backrest power recline motor C368-2, circuit 919 (GY/BK), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch Seat Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. DISCONNECT the restraint system diagnostic service tool from driver seat side air bag module C315. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C315. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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