Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Rear View Mirrors - Interior
Pinpoint Test E: The Auto Dimming Mirror Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 124, Power Mirrors for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The interior auto-dimming mirror receives voltage from Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 9 (7.5A) through circuit 964 (DB/LG) and ground from circuit 57 (BK). When the vehicle is placed in REVERSE, voltage is sent to the interior mirror through circuit 140 (BK/PK) and the interior mirror will turn the dimming feature off. There are 2 photoelectric sensors: one in the front of the interior rear view mirror and one mounted on the glass side of the mirror. If the sensors are blocked, the interior auto-dimming mirror might not work correctly. Always verify both sensors are not physically blocked before attempting to diagnose auto-dimming mirror concerns.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Interior auto-dimming mirror
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST E: THE AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY
NOTE: If the Transmission Range (TR) sensor is malfunctioning and the backup lamps are on all the time or do not turn on, the auto-dimming interior mirror will not darken or return to normal view.
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E1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE BACKUP LAMPS
- Ignition ON.
- Move the selector lever through the entire range.
- Do the backup lamps illuminate only in REVERSE?
Yes
GO to E2.
No
REFER to Backup Lamp to diagnose the backup lamps. Testing and Inspection
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E2 VERIFY THE FORWARD AND REARWARD FACING SENSORS ARE NOT BLOCKED
- Visually verify the forward and rearward facing sensors are not blocked. Sources of blockage can include:
- stickers, window decals, or tags.
- fold-down screens for TVs or DVD players.
- non-OEM window tinting.
- Are either of the sensors blocked?
Yes
If possible, REMOVE the blockage. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blockage cannot be removed, REVIEW the operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror with the customer.
No
GO to E3.
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E3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - DAYLIGHT CONDITIONS
- Ignition ON.
- Use a bright lamp to illuminate the forward facing sensor and the rearward facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to a high reflectance mode (mirror will be clear).
- Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
INSTALL a new interior mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E4 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should darken to a lower reflectance mode.
- Does the mirror darken to a lower reflectance (darker) mode?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E7.
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E5 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITHOUT GLARE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions without glare:
- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- cover the rearward-facing sensor. The mirror should adjust to the high reflectance mode.
- Does the mirror adjust to the high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
GO to E7.
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E6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE INTERIOR AUTO-DIMMING MIRROR - NIGHTTIME CONDITIONS WITH THE VEHICLE IN REVERSE
- Ignition ON.
- NOTE: Covering the sensor with a finger or hand is not adequate.
- Simulate nighttime conditions with glare:
- cover the forward-facing sensor with black electrical tape or other dark material.
- illuminate the rearward-facing sensor.
- Select REVERSE.
- Did the mirror adjust to a high reflectance (clear) mode?
Yes
The system is operating normally at this time. REVIEW operation of the interior auto-dimming mirror feature with the customer.
No
GO to E7.
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E7 CHECK CIRCUIT 964 (DB/LG) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Interior Auto-dimming Mirror C911.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-1, circuit 964 (DB/LG), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
VERIFY CJB fuse 9 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E8 CHECK CIRCUIT 57 (BK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-2, circuit 57 (BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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E9 CHECK CIRCUIT 140 (BK/PK) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Select REVERSE.
- Measure the voltage between interior auto-dimming mirror C911-3, circuit 140 (BK/PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. REFER to Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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