Pinpoint Test D: A Single Power Window Is Inoperative - Passenger Rear
Glass, Frames and Mechanisms
Pinpoint Test D: A Single Power Window is Inoperative - Passenger Rear
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 100, Power Windows for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Voltage is supplied to the left rear and right rear power windows from the driver window control switch through circuit 170 (RD/LB). If the driver window control switch is in the LOCK position, the circuit is open and the windows do not operate from their respective window control switches.
NOTE: Police vehicles have additional rear window disable in line connector between the driver window control switch and the RH and LH rear window control switches on circuit 170 (RD/LB). Make sure the window(s) are in the operational position when making measurements.
LH Rear
When operating the LH rear window in the down direction, ground is provided from the driver window control switch through circuit 317 (GY/OG). Voltage is supplied to the LH rear window motor through circuit 334 (RD/YE) and ground through circuit 333 (YE/RD).
When operating the LH rear window in the up direction, ground is provided from the driver window control switch through circuit 316 (YE/LB). Voltage is supplied to the LH rear window motor through circuit 333 (YE/RD) and ground through circuit 334 (RD/YE).
When the LH rear power window is operated in the down direction from the driver window control switch, voltage is sent to LH rear window control switch through circuit 316 (YE/LB), which transfers power to the LH rear window motor through circuit 334 (RD/YE). Ground is provided to the LH rear window control switch through circuit 317 (GY/OG), which transfers ground to the LH rear window motor through circuit 333 (YE/RD). When the LH rear window is operated in the up direction from the driver window control switch, voltage is sent to the LH rear window control switch through circuit 317 (GY/OG), which transfers power to the LH rear window motor through circuit 333 (YE/RD). Ground is provided to the LH rear window switch through circuit 316 (YE/LB), which transfers ground to the LH rear window motor through circuit 334 (RD/YE).
RH Rear
When operating the RH rear window in the down direction, ground is provided from the driver window control switch through circuit 319 (YE/BK). Voltage is supplied to the right rear window motor through circuit 334 (RD/YE) and ground through circuit 333 (YE/RD).
When operating the right rear window in the up direction, ground is provided from the driver window control switch through circuit 320 (RD/BK). Voltage is supplied to the right rear window motor through circuit 333 (YE/RD) and ground through circuit 334 (RD/YE).
When the right rear power window is operated in the down direction from the driver window control switch, voltage is sent to right rear window control switch through circuit 320 (RD/BK), which transfers power to the right rear window motor through circuit 334 (RD/YE). Ground is provided to the right rear window control switch through circuit 319 (YE/BK), which transfers ground to the right rear window motor through circuit 333 (YE/RD). When the right rear window is operated in the up direction from the driver window control switch, voltage is sent to the right rear window control switch through circuit 319 (YE/BK), which transfers power to the right rear window motor through circuit 333 (YE/RD). Ground is provided to the right rear window switch through circuit 320 (RD/BK), which transfers ground to the right rear window motor through circuit 334 (RD/YE).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LH rear passenger window control switch
- RH rear passenger window control switch
- Driver window control switch
- LH rear window regulator motor
- RH rear window regulator motor
PINPOINT TEST D: A SINGLE POWER WINDOW IS INOPERATIVE - PASSENGER REAR
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D1 CHECK THE OPERATION FROM THE DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the rear passenger windows from the driver window control switch.
- Do the rear passenger windows operate from the driver window control switch?
Yes
VERIFY the window lock button is OFF. If the button is OFF, GO to D6 .
No
GO to D2.
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D2 CHECK THE DOWN INPUT TO THE REAR PASSENGER WINDOW MOTOR
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Motor C703 (LH), C803 (RH).
- Ignition ON.
- While pressing the driver window control switch to the inoperative rear window in the down position, measure the voltage between LH rear passenger window motor C703-2 or RH rear passenger window motor C803-2, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
GO to D3.
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D3 CHECK THE DOWN INPUT TO THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Rear Window Control Switch C701 (LH), C801 (RH).
- Ignition ON.
- While pressing the driver window control switch to the inoperative rear window in the down position, measure the voltage between LH rear passenger window control switch C701-1, circuit 316 (YE/LB) or RH rear passenger window control switch C801-1, circuit 320 (RD/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D4.
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D4 CHECK CIRCUITS 316 (YE/LB) AND 320 (RD/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504a.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative rear window control switch, harness side and the driver window control switch, harness side; and between the inoperative rear window control switch, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the switches; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the switch and ground?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 334 (RD/YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between inoperative rear window control switch (LH) C701-2, (RH) C801-2, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side and inoperative rear window motor (LH) C703-1, (RH) C803-1, circuit 334 (RD/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 170 (RD/LB) FOR AN OPEN
NOTE: Police vehicles have additional rear window disable in line connector between the driver window control switch and the RH and LH rear window control switches on circuit 170 (RD/LB). Make sure the window(s) are in the operational position when making measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Window Control Switch (LH) C701, (RH) C801.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between inoperative rear window control switch (LH) C701-3, (RH) C801-3, circuit 170 (RD/LB), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window control switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D7 CHECK CIRCUIT 333 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Window Control Switch (LH) C701, (RH) C801.
- Measure the resistance between inoperative rear window control switch (LH) C701-5, (RH) C801-5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and inoperative rear window motor (LH) C703-2, (RH) C803-2, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side; and between inoperative rear window control switch (LH) C701-5, (RH) C801-5, circuit 333 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the inoperative switch and motor; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the inoperative switch and ground?
Yes
GO to D8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK CIRCUITS 317 (GY/OG) AND 319 (YE/BK) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Driver Window Control Switch C504a.
- Measure the resistance between the inoperative rear window control switch, harness side and the driver window control switch, harness side; and between the inoperative rear window control switch, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the inoperative rear window control switch and driver window control switch; and greater than 10,000 ohms between the inoperative rear window control switch and ground?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D9 CHECK THE REAR WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH AND DRIVER WINDOW CONTROL SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Carry out the inoperative rear window control switch and the driver window control switch component tests.
- Do the inoperative rear window control switch and driver window control switch pass the component test?
Yes
INSTALL a new rear window motor. REFER to Window Regulator Motor - Rear Door Window Regulator Motor - Rear Door. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new window control switch as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
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