Pinpoint Tests AC: DTC B1317/B1318
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test AC: DTC B1317/B1318
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: DTCs B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
Normal Operation - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the RCM detects input voltage below 9 volts, it will store DTC B1318 in memory. If the RCM detects input voltage of 20 volts, it will store DTC B1317 in memory. If the RCM sets DTC B1317 or B1318, it will send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
- DTC B1317 Battery Voltage High - If the RCM detects voltage above 17.5 volts, it will set this DTC.
- DTC B1318 Battery Voltage Low - If the RCM detects voltage below 9 volts, it will set this DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RCM
- Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)
PINPOINT TEST AC: DTC B1317/B1318
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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AC1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTC.
- Is DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?
Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system.
No
GO to AC2.
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AC2 TEST BATTERY CONDITION
NOTE: DTCs B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the battery condition test. Refer to Battery. Pinpoint Tests
- Did the battery pass the condition test?
Yes
If the battery passed the condition test but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to AC3.
No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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AC3 CHECK CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.
- Measure the voltage of the battery:
- For DTC B1317, turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- For DTC B1318, turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Is voltage between 13 and 15.2 volts?
Yes
For DTC B1318, GO to AC4.
For DTC B1317, GO to AC6.
No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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AC4 CHECK FOR OPEN IGNITION CIRCUIT TO THE MODULE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a-12, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side, and Central Junction Box (CJB) fuse 2 (10A).
- Is the resistance less than 1 ohm?
Yes
GO to AC5.
No
REPAIR the circuit as necessary. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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AC5 CHECK FOR OPEN GROUND TO THE MODULE
- Measure the resistance between the RCM C310a-16, circuit 676 (PK/OG) and a good ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC6.
No
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG) as necessary.
CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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AC6 CHECK FOR MODULE OPERATION
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Check for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect the RCM C310a and C310b and make sure the connector seats correctly.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the SRS for normal operation.
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