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Pinpoint Test I: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems





Pinpoint Test I: The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

Remote locking and unlocking of the doors, releasing the luggage compartment lid, and activation of the panic alarm is accomplished by the Driver Door Module (DDM) receiving a command message from the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The DDM processes the command and energizes the appropriate relays to lock or unlock the doors, release the luggage compartment lid, or sends a message over the Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) network to the Lighting Control Module (LCM) to activate the parking lamps and horn for the panic alarm.

The RKE transmitters and DDM also utilize a rolling code to prevent the code from being "captured" by a code grabber. The system advances the counter in the RKE transmitter and DDM every time an RKE transmitter button is pressed.

B1148-B2425:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- RKE transmitter battery
- RKE transmitter button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
- RKE transmitter programming
- RKE transmitter
- Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)/RKE antenna
- DDM



PINPOINT TEST I: THE RKE TRANSMITTER IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Aftermarket or dealer-installed systems may adversely affect the RKE system operation. These systems should be disconnected before diagnosing any RKE concerns.

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I1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT RKE TRANSMITTERS


- NOTE: Make sure the RKE transmitters are those provided with the OEM system and not from an aftermarket system, or a dealer-installed system that may have been installed on the vehicle.
- Check that the correct RKE transmitters are used with the vehicle.
- Are all the correct RKE transmitters present?

Yes
GO to I2.

No
The system cannot be tested without the correct RKE transmitters. INFORM the customer that all the correct RKE transmitters must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.

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I2 CHECK THE FUNCTIONALITY OF ALL RKE TRANSMITTERS


- Press each button on a transmitter.
- Do any buttons operate correctly?

Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test J. Pinpoint Test J: An Individual Button/Feature Is Inoperative From The Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter

No
GO to I3.

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I3 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DDM DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST


- Check the recorded results from the DDM self-test.
- Are continuous DTC B1148, B1149, B1150, B1151, B1152, or B2425 present?

Yes
For DTC B2425, GO to I4.

For DTC B1148, B1149, B1150, B1151, or B1152, GO to I12.

No
GO to I8.

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I4 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER


- Ignition OFF.
- Press any button on the inoperative RKE transmitter 4 times consecutively within 30 seconds.
- Does the RKE transmitter operate correctly now?

Yes
The transmitter is now synchronized. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to I5.

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I5 CHECK FOR A SECOND RKE TRANSMITTER


- Check for another RKE transmitter that operates with the vehicle.
- Is there another RKE transmitter that operates with the vehicle?

Yes
GO to I6.

No
GO to I7.

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I6 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER USING THE SECOND RKE TRANSMITTER


- Press any button on the operational RKE transmitter.
- Within 30 seconds, press a button on the inoperative RKE transmitter.
- Check the inoperative RKE transmitter for correct operation.
- Does the inoperative RKE transmitter operate now?

Yes
The RKE transmitter is now synchronized. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to I7.

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I7 PROGRAM THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER OR ALL THE RKE TRANSMITTERS


- Program the inoperative RKE transmitter individually using a scan tool or program all RKE transmitters using the manual key cycle method. Refer to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming Transmitter.
- Does the inoperative RKE transmitter(s) operate now?

Yes
The RKE transmitter(s) is now synchronized. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to I8.

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I8 MAKE SURE THE RKE TRANSMITTER SIGNAL IS BEING RECEIVED


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Remote Keyless Entry.

- NOTE: The remote keyless entry test is accessed through the scan tool by selecting Toolbox, Body, Security.

- Monitor the RKE Transmitter Identification Code (TIC) through the scan tool menus.
- Verify the RKE transmitter signal is being received. Press a button on the RKE transmitter while observing the scan tool.
- Does the TIC show up on the scan tool screen when a button is pressed?

Yes
GO to I9.

No
GO to I10.

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I9 CHECK IF THE RKE TRANSMITTERS ARE PROGRAMMED


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Remote Keyless Entry.
- Monitor the RKE transmitter TIC data through the scan tool menus.
- Press a button on the RKE transmitter while observing the scan tool.
- Does the TIC displayed after pressing a button on the RKE transmitter match any of the TICs stored in memory?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
PROGRAM the inoperative RKE transmitter individually using a scan tool or PROGRAM all the RKE transmitters using the manual key cycle method. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming Transmitter. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I10 CHECK FOR NORMAL OPERATION WITH A KNOWN GOOD RKE TRANSMITTER


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Remote Keyless Entry.
- Monitor the RKE transmitter TIC data through the scan tool menus.
- Using the customer's second RKE transmitter or a known good RKE transmitter that is correct for the vehicle (and programmed to the vehicle), verify the RKE transmitter signal is being received.
- Does the TIC show up on the scan tool when a button is pressed on the RKE transmitter?

Yes
GO to I11.

No
GO to I12.

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I11 CHECK THE INOPERATIVE RKE TRANSMITTER BATTERY


- Using a thin coin, open the inoperative RKE transmitter.
- Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.
- Verify the correct battery is used (CR2032).
- Remove the RKE transmitter battery and measure the voltage.
- Is the voltage greater than 2.5 volts?

Yes
REPLACE the inoperative RKE transmitter. PROGRAM the inoperative RKE transmitter individually using a scan tool or PROGRAM all RKE transmitters using the manual key cycle method. REFER to Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Transmitter Programming Transmitter. INFORM the customer that any RKE transmitters not present need to be programmed. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new battery. DO NOT reprogram the RKE transmitters (weak or dead batteries do not erase TICs from memory). TEST the system for normal operation.

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I12 CHECK CIRCUIT 2308 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: TPMS/RKE Antenna C3183.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TPMS/RKE antenna C3183-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side and the TPMS/RKE antenna C3183-3, circuit 2307 (BK/WH), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to I16.

No
GO to I13.

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I13 CHECK CIRCUIT 2308 (RD/WH) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501c.
- Measure the resistance between the TPMS/RKE antenna C3183-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side and the DDM C501c-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side; and between the TPMS/RKE antenna C3183-4, circuit 2308 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the TPMS/RKE antenna and the DDM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the TPMS/RKE antenna and ground?

Yes
GO to I14.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I14 CHECK CIRCUIT 2307 (BK/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TPMS/RKE antenna C3183-3, circuit 2307 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I15.

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I15 CHECK CIRCUIT 2307 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the TPMS/RKE antenna C3183-3, circuit 2307 (BK/WH), harness side and the DDMC501c-3, circuit 2307 (BK/WH), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I20.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I16 CHECK CIRCUITS 2305 (VT/LB), 2306 (GY/RD) AND 2309 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501c.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the TPMS/RKE antenna connector, harness side and ground as follows.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to I17.

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I17 CHECK CIRCUITS 2305 (VT/LB), 2306 (GY/RD) AND 2309 (LB/BK) FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the TPMS/RKE antenna connector, harness side and the DDM connector, harness side as follows.





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to I18.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I18 CHECK CIRCUITS 2305 (VT/LB), 2306 (GY/RD) AND 2309 (LB/BK) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Measure the resistance between the TPMS/RKE antenna connector and ground as follows.





- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I19.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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I19 TEST THE SYSTEM WITH A KNOWN GOOD TPMS/RKE ANTENNA


- Ignition OFF.
- Install a known good TPMS/RKE antenna.
- Ignition ON.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Does the system operate correctly?

Yes
The system is OK. INSTALL a new TPMS/RKE antenna. REFER to Antenna Service and Repair.

No
REMOVE the known good antenna. GO to I20.

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I20 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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