FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test H: The Keyless Entry Keypad Illumination Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly




Locks, Latches and Entry Systems





Pinpoint Test H: The Keyless Entry Keypad Illumination Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the Driver Door Module (DDM) detects a keyless entry keypad button is pressed, the DDM supplies ground to the keyless entry keypad on circuit 66 (LB). The keypad receives voltage through circuit 1523 (DG).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- DDM



PINPOINT TEST H: THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION IS INOPERATIVE/DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
H1 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD


- Observe the door locks while pressing the keyless entry keypad 7/8 and 9/0 buttons.
- Do the doors lock?

Yes
GO to H2.

No
Go To Pinpoint Test G. Pinpoint Test G: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad

-------------------------------------------------
H2 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD ILLUMINATION


- Observe the keyless entry keypad illumination.
- Is the keyless entry keypad illumination always on?

Yes
GO to H3.

No
GO to H4.

-------------------------------------------------
H3 CHECK CIRCUIT 66 (LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Observe the keyless entry keypad illumination.
- Is the keyless entry keypad illumination on?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to H7.

-------------------------------------------------
H4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE KEYPAD


- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C530.
- Measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C530-2, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to H5.

No
REPAIR the circuit for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
H5 CHECK FOR DDM OUTPUT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DDM DataLogger.
- Active command the DDM keypad illumination PID (LIGHT) on.
- Measure the voltage between the keyless entry keypad C530-2, circuit 1523 (DG), harness side, and the keyless entry keypad C530-5, circuit 66 (LB), harness side.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.

No
GO to H6.

-------------------------------------------------
H6 CHECK CIRCUIT 66 (LB) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C530-5, circuit 66 (LB), harness side and the DDM C501a-26, circuit 66 (LB), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to H7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------