FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Inspection and Verification

Inspection and Verification

1. Verify the customer concern.

2. NOTE: If the door ajar indicator is illuminated, repair the door ajar indicator.





Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage.
3. If the concern remains after the inspection, connect the scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel and select the vehicle to be tested from the scan tool menu. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle:
^ check that the program card is correctly installed.
^ check the connections to the vehicle.
^ check the ignition switch position.
4. If the scan tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the scan tool manual.
5. Carry out the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If the scan tool responds with:
^ CKT914, CKT915 or CKT70 = ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, refer to Module Communications Network.
^ NO RESP/NOT EQUIP for rear air suspension control module, GO to Pinpoint Test A. Test A
^ SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record the continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out self-test diagnostics for the rear air suspension control module and system pneumatic test.
6. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to Rear Air Suspension Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
7. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures