FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Verify the customer's concern by operating the vehicle and applying the brakes under different conditions to duplicate the condition.





2. Inspect to determine if one of the mechanical or electrical concerns apply.
3. If inspection reveals an obvious concern that is readily identified, repair the concern before continuing with Inspection and Verification.
4. If the concern remains after inspection, connect the New Generation Star (NGS) Tester 418-FO48 (007-00500) or equivalent scan tool to the Data Link Connector (DLC) located beneath the instrument panel to perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test. If the scan tool responds with NO RESPONSE/NOT EQUIPPED for the anti-lock brake control module, GO to Pinpoint Test E. If the DATA LINK DIAGNOSTICS test is passed for the anti-lock brake control module, retrieve continuous DTCs and execute Self Test Diagnostics for the anti-lock brake control module to retrieve current DTCs.
5. If self-test is passed and no DTCs are retrieved, GO to Symptom Chart to continue diagnostics. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
6. If DTCs are retrieved, GO to the Anti-Lock Brake Control Module Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index to continue diagnostics. Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
7. If the anti-lock brake control module cannot be accessed by the scan tool, GO to Pinpoint Test E. E No Module Communications

Service Bay Diagnostic System (SBDS) 418-F001 (001-00001) may also be used to diagnose this system.