FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

KP - Charge Air Cooler Pump (CAC)

KP: CHARGE AIR COOLER PUMP (CAC)

KP1 - P1229: Check Power Feed To CAC Pump Relay Coil


Check Fuse 23.

Is the fuse OK?

YES GO to KP2.

NO CHECK circuit 391 and 369 for short to ground.

KP2 - Check Power Feed To CAC Pump Relay

Check Fuse 1O6.

Is the fuse OK?

YES GO to KP3.

NO CHECK circuit 17 and 18 for short to ground.

KP3 - Check Integrity Of CAC Pump Ground Connection

Disconnect the CAC pump.

Measure the resistance between chassis ground circuit at the CAC pump connector and battery negative post.

Is the resistance less than 2 ohms?

YES GO to KP4.

NO CHECK the tightness of the grounded lug. If tight. check wire back to the CAC connector.

KP4 - Check CAC Pump Motor Resistance

Disconnect the CAC pump motor.

Measure the resistance between the pins at the CAC connector to the pump motor.

Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?

YES GO to KP5.

NO REPLACE the CAC pump motor.

KP5 - Check CAC Pump Relay

Remove relay from power distribution box.

Measure resistance between pin 1 or 2 and all other pins. One reading must be between 65-90 ohms and all other readings must be greater than 10K ohms.

Are resistance checks OK?

YES GO to KP6.

NO REPLACE the CAC pump assembly.

KP6 - Check For Open CAC Circuit Between PCM And CAC Relay

NOTE: Refer to PCM Pin numbers in the beginning of this pinpoint test.

Key off.

Disconnect the PCM and the CAC pump relay.

Measure the resistance of the CAC circuit at the PCM harness connector and pin 85 of the relay socket.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES GO to KP7.

NO REPAIR open circuit.

KP7 - Check CAC Circuit Between PCM And CAC RELAY For Short To Ground

Key off.

Measure the resistance of the CAC circuit at the PCM harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?

YES GO to KP8.

NO REPAIR short to ground condition.

KP8 - Check CAC Circuit Between PCM And CAC Relay For Short To Power

Key on, engine off.

Remove CAC pump relay.

Measure the voltage between the CAC circuit at the PCM harness connector and the battery negative post.

Is the voltage less than 0.05 volt?

YES GO to KP9.

NO REPAIR short to B+.

KP9 - Check For Open Circuit Between CAC Pump Relay Coil And Power Feed

Remove the CAC pump relay and fuse 23.

Measure the resistance between relay socket pin 1 and fuse 23 (load side).

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES GO to KP10.

NO REPAIR open circuit.

KP10 - Check For Open Power Feed Circuit At CAC Pump Motor Relay

Remove CAC Pump Relay and fuse 106 from their sockets.

Measure resistance between relay socket pin 3 and load side of fuse socket.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES GO to KP11.

NO REPAIR open circuit.

KP11 - Check For Open CAC Circuit Between CAC, CAC Pump Relay And Pump Motor

Disconnect the CAC pump motor.

Measure resistance between relay socket pin 5 and the CAC harness connector.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

YES GO to KP12.

NO REPAIR open circuit.

KP12 - Check Status Of PID

Key on, engine off.

Access SCICP PID.

Does the SCICP indicate PID on?

YES If the CAC reservoir is full, no air flow blockage at the CAC radiator, the ACT 2 and connecting circuits are not high resistance or open circuited, and DTC P1229 is present in KOEO and KOER, then REPLACE PCM.

NO Unable to duplicate or identify fault at this time. GO to Pinpoint Test Step Z1. Z - Intermittent