M DTC C1175 (Static)
NOTE: Refer to the PINPOINT TEST section of the Flow of Diagnosis before beginning this pinpoint test. Flow of DiagnosisNORMAL OPERATION:
With the vehicle at rest, the anti-lock brake control module monitors all brake anti-lock sensors for coil integrity.
FAULT DESCRIPTION:
Diagnostic trouble code (DTC), C1175 is generated by the anti-lock brake control module's detection of an open LH rear brake anti-lock sensor coil or an open in circuit 916 (BK/R) and/or circuit 915 (R/BL) between the LR brake anti-lock sensor and the anti-lock brake control module. If this fault is detected during the anti-lock brake control module's self-check after key ON, the anti-lock brake warning indicator will come "ON" immediately. This is generally an indication of a constant wiring or component fault. However, the code is not written to the anti-lock brake control module's memory until the vehicle exceeds 6.4 km/h (4 mph). If the anti-lock brake warning indicator proves out normally (goes out after 2-3 seconds), and comes "ON" later when the vehicle is being driven, this is generally an indication of an intermittent wiring or component fault.
POSSIBLE CONTRIBUTING CONDITIONS:
- Poor connection at LR brake anti-lock sensor.
- Damaged or backed out connector pins.
- Open or shorted LR brake anti-lock sensor coil.
- Open or short conditions in circuit 916 (BK/R) and/or 915 (R/BL).
- Improper LR brake anti-lock sensor cable routing causing an open or short.
- Defective LR brake anti-lock sensor electrical test circuit in the anti-lock brake control module.
M1- Check Fault Repeatability
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Perform the Drive Cycle Test. Refer To Inspection and Verification.
- Retrieve DTC's from ABS memory using the scan tool.
- Is DTC C1175 retrieved?
YES - Go to M2.
NO - If System Pass is obtained concern is intermittent, go to M6.
M2- Check LR Brake ABS Sensor Circuit Resistance
- Disconnect connector C386 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 21 and pin 34.
- Is the resistance between 2400 and 2800 ohms?
YES - Go to M3.
NO - If the resistance is less than 2400 ohms, go to M4.
- If the resistance is greater than 2800 ohms, Go to M5.
M3- Check Circuits
- Disconnect LR anti-lock sensor connector C118.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 21 and pin 34.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 21 and ground.
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 34 and ground.
- Does continuity exist?
YES - Repair circuit 916 (BK/R) and/or 915 (R/BL) and go to M11.
NO - Reconnect the LR brake anti-lock sensor and go to M6.
M4- Isolate Low Resistance
- Measure the resistance of the LR anti-lock sensor.
- Is resistance less than 2400 ohms?
YES - Replace the LR anti-lock sensor and go to M11.
NO - Repair circuit 916 (BK/R) and/or circuit 915 (R/BL) and go to M11.
M5- Isolate High Resistance
- Measure the resistance of the LR ABS sensor.
- Is resistance greater than 2800 ohms?
YES - Replace the LR anti-lock sensor and go to M11.
NO - Repair circuit 916 (BK/R) and/or Circuit 915 (R/BL) and go to M11.
M6- Begin Intermittent Diagnosis
- measure the resistance between breakout box pin 21 and pin 34.
- Is the resistance greater than 2800 ohms?
YES - Go to M5.
NO - Go to M7.
M7- Check for intermittent LR ABS Sensor Fault
NOTE: If at first the resistance measurement is 2400-2800 ohms, drive the vehicle over rough roads while an assistant monitors the reading for any change. This procedure is recommended to detect intermittent sensor coil failures. Normal brake applications will heat the sensor coil to help bring out intermittent high resistance faults.
- Disconnect LR anti-lock sensor.
- Measure the resistance between the terminals of the LR anti-lock sensor connector.
- Is the resistance between 2400 and 2800 ohms?
YES - Go to M8.
NO - Replace the LR anti-lock sensor and go to M11.
M8- Check Circuits
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 21 and pin 34.
- Does continuity exist?
YES - Repair Circuit 916 (BK/R) and/or circuit 915 (R/BL) and go to M11.
NO - Go to M9.
M9- Check Circuit for Intermittent Open
- Install a jumper wire between the two pins of the LR anti-lock sensor connector (harness side).
- Measure the resistance between breakout box pin 21 and Pin 34.
NOTE: Turn the beeper of the multimeter "ON" to indicate any changes in continuity as the test drive is performed.
- Drive the vehicle over a tough road while an assistant monitors the resistance.
- Is an intermittent high resistance found?
YES - Repair Circuit 916 (BK/R) and/or Circuit 915 (R/BL) and go to M11.
NO - Go to F10.
M10- Conclude Intermittent Diagnosis
- Ensure that steps M1 and M5-M9 have been completed.
- Have Steps M1 and M5-M9 been completed?
YES - If the concern is not resolved, replace the LR anti-lock sensor and Go to M11.
NO - Return to the last step that was performed and continue.
M11- Verify repair
- Restore vehicle. Reconnect all components.
- Clear all DTC's using the scan tool.
- Repeat the Drive Cycle Test.
- Retrieve DTC's using the scan tool.
- Is System Pass obtained?
YES - Stop. Repair is complete.
NO - If original code is retrieved, repeat Pinpoint Test M.
- If a different DTC is retrieved, return to DTC Index.