FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

D

NOTE: This procedure is used to diagnose DTC's C1165, C1168, C1222 RH REAR sensor & circuit.


D1- CHECK RH REAR WHEEL BEARING
- Check rear wheel bearing end play.
- Inspect RH rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator visually for damaged teeth.
- Were loose or damaged parts found?
YES - Replace damaged/worn parts. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
No - Go to D2.

D2- CHECK RH REAR ABS SENSOR
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector C1057 from ABS Control Module.
- Connect breakout box and adapter to harness connector C1057.
- Measure resistance between breakout box Pin 4, Circuit 523 (R/PK) and Pin 19, Circuit 524 (PK/BK).
- Is resistance between 1280 and 1920 ohms?
YES - Go to D4.
No - Go to D3.

D3- CHECK RH REAR ABS SENSOR RESISTANCE
- Disconnect RH rear brake anti-lock sensor C310.
- Measure resistance between the pins of the rear ABS sensor.
- Is resistance between 1280 and 1920 ohms?
YES - Service Circuit 523 (R/PK) or Circuit 524 (PK/BK) for an open circuit.
No - Replace RH Rear Brake Anti-lock Sensor.

D4- CHECK RH REAR ABS SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Raise and support vehicle. Wheels should be free to rotate.
- Set voltmeter to "2 VOLT, AC" range.
- Measure voltage between Pin 4, Circuit 523 (R/PK) and Pin 19, Circuit 524 (PK/BK) at breakout box.
- Spin RH rear wheel at approximately one revolution per second.
- Is voltage greater than 0.1 volt AC?
YES - Go to D5.
No - Check rear brake anti-lock sensor mounting or bolt, air gap and rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator mounting. Service as required. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

D5- CHECK RH REAR BRAKE ABS SENSOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND
- Check resistance between breakout box Pin 4, Circuit 523 (R/PK) and Pin 1, Circuit 570 (BK/W).
- Is resistance less than 10K ohms?
YES - Go to D6.
No - Go to D7.

D6- CHECK RH REAR BRAKE ABS SENSOR TO GROUND
- Disconnect RH rear brake anti-lock sensor connector C310.
- Check for resistance between each sensor connector pin (sensor side) and a known good ground.
- Is resistance 10K ohms or Less?
YES - Replace RH rear brake anti-lock sensor. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
No - Service Circuit 523 (R/PK) or Circuit 524 (PK/BK) for a short to ground. Reconnect sensor connector. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

D7- CHECK ABS MODULE TO GROUND WIRE
- Measure resistance between breakout box Pin 1, Circuit 570 (BK/W) and a known good ground.
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less?
YES - Go to D8.
No - Service or replace Circuit 570 (BK/W) or Circuit 57 (BK). Restore vehicle. Retest system.

D8- TEST RH REAR BRAKE ANTI-LOCK SENSOR INPUT
- Connect scan tool to DLC.
- Select PID RR_ WSPD.
- Drive vehicle and note PID.
- Is PID active?
YES - System operational. Clear DTC's. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
No - Replace ABS module. Restore vehicle. Retest system.