FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Mecatronic III

NOTE:
- Perform Inspection and Verification before performing this pinpoint test.
- To clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's), refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code, Erasing. Clearing Trouble Codes

APPLICABLE DTC's:
C1110, C1111, C1113, C1211, C1212, C1213, C1195, 1196, C1197, C1247, C1248, C1249, C1243, C1244, C1245, B2143

B1- Check for Corrosion
- Remove the ABS module connector, C129.
- Inspect for moisture and corrosion
- Is moisture and corrosion found?
YES
- Replace affected components, pins, connector shells or HCU. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Go to B2.

B2- Check Grounds
- Measure the resistance between the ABS control module C129-19, circuit 91 (BK/Y), and ground.
- Measure the resistance between the ABS control module C129-2, circuit 91 (BK/Y), and ground.
- Are both resistances less than 5 ohms?
YES
- Go to B3.
NO - Service open in circuit 31 (BK). Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.

B3- Check Circuit 90 (R/Y) For Voltage
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Measure the voltage between the ABS control module C129-3, circuit 90 (R/Y), and C129-1, circuit 31 (BK).
- Measure the voltage between the ABS control module C129-4, circuit 29 (O/Y), and C129-2, circuit 91 (BK/Y).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES
- Go to B5.
NO - Go to B4.

B4- Check Fuse 3 (80A) and Fuse 7 (20A)
- Check output of fuse 3 (80A) and fuse 7 (20A) for voltage.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES
- Service circuit 90 (R/Y) or circuit 29 (O/Y) for open circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Go to B6.

B5- Check Anti-lock Brake Indicator Lamp
- Disconnect C129 from anti-lock brake control unit.
- Inspect, clean and reconnect connector C129.
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Is the indicator illuminated after 5-10 seconds?
YES
- Go to B4.
NO - The fault was corrected in previous step. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.

B6- Check Anti-Lock Brake Control Module
- Check for moisture or corrosion trapped within the hydraulic control unit.
- "START" the engine and observe the anti-lock brake indicator lamp.
- Is the indicator illuminated after 5-10 seconds?
YES
- Replace anti-lock hydraulic control unit. Restore vehicle. Retest System.
NO - The fault was corrected in the previous step. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.