Mecatronic I/II
NOTE:- Perform Inspection and Verification before performing this pinpoint test.
- To clear diagnostic trouble codes (DTC's), refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code, Erasing. Clearing Trouble Codes
A1- Check Circuit 74 (BL) Input To Anti-Lock Brake Control Module
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector C130 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter to module and harness.
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Measure the voltage between breakout box pins 5 and 21.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES - Go to A7.
NO - Go to A2.
A2- Check Continuity of Circuit 74 (BL)
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect the fuse junction panel C201.
- Measure the resistance between pin 21 at the breakout box and fuse junction panel C201-15 circuit 74 (BL).
- Is resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES - Go to A3.
NO - Service circuit 74 (BL) for an open circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
A3- Check Fuse 22 (7.5A) Output
- Turn the ignition switch to "RUN".
- Check the output side of the fuse 22 (7.5A) cavity for voltage.
- Is the voltage grater than 10 volts?
YES - Service circuit 91 (BK/Y) for open circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Go to A4.
A4- Check Circuit 74 (BL) For Short To Ground
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect the breakout box cable 22-pin connector from the antilock brake control module.
- Measure the resistance between pin 21 at the breakout box and ground.
- Is the resistance grater than 10,000 ohms?
YES - Go to A5.
NO - Service circuit 74 (BL) for short to ground. Replace fuse 22 (7.5A). Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
A5- Check Fuse 22 (7.5A) Supply
- Turn ignition switch to "RUN".
- Measure the voltage at the supply side of fuse 22 (7.5A).
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES - Replace fuse 22 (7.5A). Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Go to A6.
A6- Check Circuit 75 (Y) For Voltage.
- Leave the ignition switch connected.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C279-9, circuit 75 (Y), and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
YES - Service circuit 75(Y) for open circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
NO - Replace ignition switch. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
A7- Check Circuit 8 (W/R) and 91 (BK/Y)
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector C130 and C132 from anti-lock control module and connect breakout box and adapter to module and harness.
- Measure the resistance between pin 15 at the breakout box and data link connector (DLC) C212-7 circuit 8 (W/R).
- Measure the resistance between pin 5 at the breakout box and data link connector (DLC) C212-5 circuit 91 (BK/O).
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
YES - Go to A8.
NO - Service circuit 8 (W/R) or 91 (BK/Y) for open circuit. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
A8- Check Circuit 8 (W/R) For Short To Ground
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect the breakout box cable 22 pin connector from the anti-lock brake control module.
- Measure the resistance between pin 15 at the breakout box and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10.000 ohms?
YES - Go to A9.
NO - Service circuit 8 (W/R) for short to ground. Restore vehicle. Clear DTC's and retest system.
A9- Check Readout Using Scan Tool
- Remove the breakout box and the anti-lock brake module adapter cable.
- Reconnect the anti-lock brake control module. Make sure all connections are clean and tight.
- Connect the scan tool and run On Board Diagnostic (Diagnostic Trouble Code, Retrieving). Displaying and Reading Trouble Codes
- Is readout possible?
YES - The fault was intermittent. The data link should be considered operational.
NO - Replace hydraulic control unit. Restore vehicle and retest system.