FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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A: Shift Interlock Does Not Release or Lock Properly



Pinpoint Test A: Shift Interlock System Does Not Release Or Lock Properly


A1 Check Supply Fuse
- Check Fuse 30 (7.5A) located in fuse junction panel

Is fuse OK?

Yes
Go to A3.
No
Go to A2.

A2 Check For Short To Ground
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove Fuse 30 (7.5A).
- Disconnect instrument interface module connector.
- Measure resistance of the Circuit 14 (P/BK) between the output terminal of Fuse 30 (7.5A) and ground.

Is resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
Replace Fuse 30 (7.5A). Go to A3.
No
Service Circuit 14 (P/BK) between fuse junction panel and instrument interface module.

A3 Check Power Supply From Fuse 30 (7.5A)
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect instrument interface module connector.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Measure voltage on Circuit 14 (P/BK) at instrument interface module connector.

Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
Go to A4.
No
Service Circuit 14 (P/BK) between fuse junction panel and instrument interface module.

A4 Check Instrument Interface Module Ground
- Ignition switch in OFF position.
- Measure the resistance between Circuit 91 (BK/GN) at the instrument interface module connector Pin 15 and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
Go to A5.
No
Service Circuit 91 (BK/GN) for open. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

A5 Check Power Supply From Stoplight Switch
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect instrument interface module connector.
- Press brake pedal.
- Measure voltage on instrument interface module connector Pin 7, Circuit 29S (O/BK).

Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
Go to A7.
No
Go to A6.

A6 Check Stoplamp Operation
- Press brake pedal.
- Go observe stoplamp operation.

Do stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes
Service Circuit 29S (O/BK) between stoplamp switch and instrument interface module connector. Restore vehicle. Retest interlock system.
No
Service stoplamp system.

A7 Check Gearshift Lever Switch Input
- Ignition switch OFF position.
- Disconnect instrument interface module.
- Shift to PARK position.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Measure voltage on instrument interface module connector Pin 9, Circuit 29S (O/BL).
- Shift to any range other than PARK.
- Measure voltage on instrument interface module connector Pin 9, Circuit 29S (O/BL).

Is voltage zero volts PARK and B+ with gearshift lever in any other transmission range?

Yes
Go to A8.
No
Go to A13.

A8 Check Instrument Interface Module Function
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect instrument interface module.
- Disconnect instrument lever unit connector located in console.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Apply brake pedal.
- Use ohmmeter to check continuity to ground of gearshift lever connector Pin 2, Circuit 31S (BK/W).

Is circuit continuous to ground with ignition switch in RUN, and brake pedal, and open with either brake pedal released or ignition switch OFF?

Yes
Go to A10.
No
Go to A9.

A9 Check Wire Between Instrument Interface Module And Gearshift Lever
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect instrument interface module connector.
- Measure resistance of Circuit 31S (BK/W) wire between instrument interface module connector Pin 8 and gearshift lever connector Pin 2.
- Measure resistance of Pin 8, Circuit 31S (BK/W) between instrument interface module connector and ground.

Is resistance less than 5 ohms between instrument interface module connector and gearshift lever connector, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the instrument interface module connector and ground?

Yes
Go to A10.
No
Service Circuit 31S (BK/W). Restore vehicle. Retest system.

A10 Check Gearshift Lever Supply
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect gearshift lever connector.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN position.
- Measure voltage at Pin 1, Circuit 14 (P/W) between gearshift lever unit connector ground.

Is battery voltage present?

Yes
Replace gearshift lever. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
No
Go to A11�.

A11 Check Fuse 23 (15A)
- Check Fuse 23 (15A) in fuse junction panel.

Is fuse blown (open)?

Yes
Go to A12.
No
Service open in Circuit 14 (P/W) wire to interlock solenoid.

A12 Check Circuit 14 (P/W)
- Remove Fuse 23.
- Disconnect gearshift lever harness connector.
- Measure resistance of Circuit 14 (P/W) wire from gearshift lever unit connector Pin 1 to ground.

Does resistance measure 10,000 ohms or more?

Yes
Go to A13.
No
Service Circuit 14 (P/W) short to ground. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

A13 Check Power Supply To Gearshift Lever
- Locate and disconnect the gearshift lever connector.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Measure the voltage on the gearshift lever connector Pin 3, Circuit 29 (O /Y).

Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
Go to A16.
No
Go to A14.

A14 Check Fuse 34 (7.5A)
- Turn headlamp switch to PARK position.

Do parking lamps operate?

Yes
Service Circuit 29 (O/Y) for open. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
No
Go to A15.

A15 Check Circuit 29 (O/Y)
- Disconnect gearshift lever connector.
- Remove Fuse 34 (7.5A).
- Measure resistance to ground at Pin 3, Circuit 29 (O/Y) of gearshift lever connector.

Is resistance less than 10K ohms?

Yes
Service Circuit 29 (O/Y) for short to ground. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
No
REFER to Interior Lighting diagnosis.

A16 Check Gearshift Lever
- Disconnect gearshift lever connector.
- Measure the resistance between Pins 3 and 4 of the gearshift lever connector with the gearshift lever in PARK.
- Measure the resistance again with the gearshift lever in any range other than PARK.

Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms in PARK and less than 5 ohms in the other ranges?

Yes
Go to A17�.
No
Replace gearshift lever. Restore vehicle. Retest system.

A17 Check Circuit 29S (O/W) and 292 (O/Y)
- Locate and disconnect the key removal inhibit solenoid connector.
- Measure the resistance between the gearshift lever connector Pin 4, Circuit 29S (O/Y) and the key removal inhibit solenoid connector Circuit 29S (O/W).
- Measure the resistance between the key removal inhibit solenoid connector 29S (O/W) and ground.

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the connectors and greater than 10K ohms between the Circuit 29S (0/W) and ground?

Yes
Go to A18.
No
Service Circuit 29S (O/W) or 29S (O/Y). Restore vehicle. Retest system.

A18 Check Ground 31 (BK)
- Measure the resistance between ground and the key removal inhibit solenoid connector Circuit 31(BK).

Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
Replace the key removal inhibit solenoid. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
No
Service Circuit 31 (BK) for open. Restore vehicle. Retest system.