B: Elec. Door Actuator Motor Inop, Intermittent, or Improper
PINPOINT TEST B: A/C ELECTRONIC DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR INOPERATIVE, INTERMITTENT OR IMPROPER OPERATIONB1 CHECK SYSTEM FOR TEMPERATURE CONTROL
- Start vehicle and run engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
- Turn on MAX A/C mode.
- Turn temperature control knob to full COOL (left) and check for cool discharge air.
- Turn temperature control knob to full WARM (right) and check for warm discharge air.
- Vary temperature control knob from full WARM to full COOL.
- Did air temperature change?
- Yes
System is fully functional.
- No
Go to B2.
B2 CHECK FUSE
- Check Fuse 17 at the fuse panel.
- Is fuse good?
- Yes
Go to B3.
- No
Replace fuse. Go to B1. If fuse blows again, CHECK for shorts to ground in Circuit 247 and SERVICE as needed.
B3 MANUAL A/C ELECTRONIC DOOR ACTUATOR MOTOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CHECK
- Disconnect A/C electronic door actuator motor connector located on the heater air plenum chamber accessed through the glove compartment opening.
- Using a test lamp, check for battery voltage between Circuit 247 and Circuit 246.
- Did test lamp illuminate?
- Yes
Go to B4.
- No
Check Circuits 247 and 246. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
B4 CONTROL HEAD POTENTIOMETER SUPPLY VOLTAGE CHECK
CAUTION: Never jumper Circuit 470 to Circuit 243. This could destroy A/C electronic door actuator electronics.
Reconnect A/C electronic door actuator motor connector at the evaporator case.
- Disconnect heater control connector from the back of the control head.
CAUTION: Never short across Circuits 470 and 243 as this could cause destructive damage.
- Using a voltmeter, check for reference voltage (approximately one to two volts less than battery voltage) between Circuits 470 and 243.
- Is the voltmeter registering one to two volts less than battery voltage?
- Yes
Go to B5.
- No
Check Circuits 470 and 243 for opens/shorts. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
B5 CONTROL HEAD POTENTIOMETER CHECK
- Disconnect and remove control head potentiometer.
- Check resistance between terminals 7 and 14.
- With potentiometer at full COOL, resistance should be 3000 ohms.
- With potentiometer at full WARM, resistance should be at 15 ohms.
- Is resistance linearly variable from COOL to WARM?
- Yes
Replace A/C electronic door actuator motor. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
- No
Replace potentiometer. Restore vehicle. Retest system.