J: Manual A/C-Temperature Blend Door Actuator Diagnostics
J1 MANUAL A/C ELECTRONIC DOOR ACTUATOR SYSTEM CHECK- Start vehicle and run engine until it reaches normal operating temperature.
- Turn on MAX A/C mode.
- Slide temperature control lever to full COOL (left) and check for cool discharge air.
- Slide temperature control lever to full WARM (right) and check for warm discharge air.
- Vary temperature control lever from full WARM to full COOL.
- Did air temperature change?
- Yes
System is fully functional.
- No
Go to J2.
J2 MANUAL A/C ELECTRONIC DOOR ACTUATOR SYSTEM FUSE CHECK
- Check fuse 17 at the fuse panel.
- Is fuse good?
- Yes
Go to J3.
- No
Replace fuse and Go to J1. If fuse blows again, check for shorts to ground in Circuit 247 and SERVICE as needed.
J3 MANUAL A/C ELECTRONIC DOOR ACTUATOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CHECK
- Disconnect A/C electronic door actuator motor connector located on the evaporator case and accessed through the glove compartment opening.
- Using a test lamp check for battery voltage between Circuit 247 and Circuit 246.
- Did test lamp illuminate?
NOTE: A quick check for the actuator can be done by connecting a replacement actuator and jumper harness to the above connector, then operating system and looking for actuator operation.
- Yes
Go to J4.
- No
Check Circuits 247 and 246 for opens/shorts. Restore vehicle. Retest circuit.
J4 CONTROL HEAD POTENTIOMETER SUPPLY VOLTAGE CHECK
CAUTION: Never jumper Circuit 470 to Circuit 243 (doing so could destroy actuator electronics).
- Reconnect A/C electronic door actuator motor connector at the evaporator case.
- Disconnect heater control connector from the back of the control head.
CAUTION: Never short across Circuits 470 and 243 as this could cause destructive damage.
- Using a voltmeter, check for reference voltage (approximately one to two volts less than battery voltage) between Circuits 470 and 243.
- Is the voltmeter registering one to two volts less than battery voltage?
- Yes
Go to J5.
- No
Check Circuits 470 and 243 for opens/shorts. Restore vehicle. Retest circuit. If wiring to potentiometer is good, then replace the electric actuator assembly.
J5 CONTROL HEAD POTENTIOMETER CHECK
- Disconnect and remove control head potentiometer.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance between terminals 7 and 14.
- With potentiometer at full COOL, resistance should be 3000 ohms.
- With potentiometer at full WARM, resistance should be 15 ohms.
- Is resistance linearly variable from COOL to WARM?
- Yes
Replace electric actuator on EVAP case. Restore vehicle. Retest system.
- No
Replace potentiometer. Restore vehicle. Retest system.