With A/C
2.0L Diesel, With A/C:
1. Check fuse and fusible link.
^ Are both OK?
YES -- Go to step 2.
NO -- Replace and retest.
2. Determine when fan does or does not operate.
NOTE: The fan controller for non-A/C vehicles incorporates an internal non-cycling circuit breaker that opens the circuit to the fan motor in case of a stall or short circuit.
^ Operates during A/C operation only, go to Step 3.
^ Does not operate during A/C operation or during high engine coolant temperatures, go to step 12.
^ Operates during high engine coolant temperatures only, go to step 6.
3. Unplug connector at coolant temperature switch. turn the ignition switch to run. Jumper connector to ground with A/C off.
^ Does the fan motor run?
YES -- Go to step 4.
NO -- Go to step 5.
4. Verify the coolant switch ground by checking for continuity from switch body to thermostat housing. Verify the coolant has exceeded 221° F by idling a cold engine for approximately 25 minutes.
^ Does the fan motor run?
YES -- Cooling fan system is OK.
NO -- Replace coolant temperature switch.
5. Unplug connector from cooling fan controller and check continuity of circuit 197 from the controller to coolant temperature switch.
^ Does circuit 197 have continuity?
YES -- Replace cooling fan controller.
NO -- Repair circuit 197.
6.Does the A/C clutch engage?
NO -- Check fuse, if OK then go to step 9.
YES -- Go to step 8.
7.Check fan controller bracket ground.
^ Is the ground OK?
YES -- Go to step 8.
NO -- Repair ground circuit.
8. Remove connector from cooling fan controller. Check for voltage at circuits 640, 37 and 175.
^ Is battery voltage present?
YES -- Go to step 9.
NO -- Repair open or short in applicable circuit.
9. Remove the connector from clutch cycling pressure switch and jumper across the connector. Check to see if A/C clutch engages.
^ Does the clutch engage?
YES -- Replace the fan controller.
NO -- Go to step 11.
10. Check A/C system for refrigerant charge.
^ Are A/C system pressures OK?
YES -- Replace clutch cycling pressure switch.
NO -- Leak test and service the A/C system.
11. Remove connector from A/C control assembly. Jumper circuit 296 to circuit 321 and check for voltage at BK/Y wire of clutch connector.
^ Is Battery voltage available at BK/Y wire?
YES -- Replace A/C push button switch.
NO -- Repair open in circuits 321, 347, or 348.
12. Unplug connector at cooling fan motor. Jumper B+ and ground to the fan motor.
^ Does the fan motor run?
YES -- Go to step 13.
NO -- Replace motor.
13. Remove jumper wires and connect harness connector to fan motor. Unplug connector from cooling fan controller and turn ignition switch to run. Check for battery voltage at circuits 37, 640, 175, 198 and 348.
^ Is battery boltage present on all circuits?
YES -- Go to step 14.
NO -- Repair circuit.
14. Jumper circuit 37 to circuit 228 at the cooling fan controller.
^ Does the fan motor run?
YES -- Replace the cooling fan controller.
NO -- Repair motor ground.