B1B53:12
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1B53:12 Or DTC B1B53:14
Normal Operation
When the parking aid sensors detect obstructions in the path in front of the vehicle, a variable rate warning tone is generated from the front parking aid speaker. The front parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. A fault condition occurs when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) detects an open, short to ground or short to voltage on the front parking aid speaker circuits.
- DTC B1B53:12 (Front Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Battery)- sets when the rear sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.
- DTC B1B53:14 (Front Sounder-Park Aid: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open)- sets when the rear sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front parking aid speaker
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST E : DTC B1B53:12 OR DTC B1B53:14
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
E1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Are any PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1B53:12 or DTC B1B53:14 GO to E2.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
No
GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
E2 MEASURE THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side.
Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?
Yes
If DTC B1B53:14 was recorded, GO to E3.
If DTC B1B53:12 was recorded, GO to E7.
No
INSTALL a front new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Speaker - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
E3 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to E5.
No
GO to E4.
E4 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP08 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit VMP03 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E5 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Front Parking Aid Speaker C2277.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and the front parking aid speaker C2277-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E6 CHECK THE FRONT PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226B.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226B-7, circuit RMP08 (VT/OG), harness side and the front parking aid speaker C2277-1, circuit RMP08 (VT/OG), harness side.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
E7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A and C4226B.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A-2, circuit VMP03 (VT/GN), harness side and ground; and between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226B-7, circuit RMP08 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to E8.
E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.