B1B48:14
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14, B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14 Or B1B50:14
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the parking aid sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects an open in the front (if equipped) or rear parking aid sensor circuits or the front or rear parking aid sensor input signal is open or shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14, B1B42:14, B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14 OR B1B50:14
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TESTS
- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
For DTC B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14 or B1B50:14, GO to B3.
For DTC B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14 or B1B42:14, GO to B5.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
B2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
For DTCs B1B44:14, B1B46:14, B1B48:14 and/or B1B50:14, GO to B3.
For DTCs B1B36:14, B1B38:14, B1B40:14 and/or B1B42:14, GO to B5.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Parking Aid
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 (Rear) or C4226A (Front and Rear).
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4014 (rear) or C4226A (front and rear), harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:
DTC Rear Sensor PAM (Parking Aid Module) Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit B1B44:14 RH outer C4014-9 or C4226A-9C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) B1B44:14 RH outer C4014-16 or C4226A-16C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) B1B44:14 RH outer C4014-12 or C4226A-12C4011-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) B1B46:14 RH inner C4014-9 or C4226A-9C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) B1B46:14 RH inner C4014-13 or C4226A-13C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) B1B46:14 RH inner C4014-12 or C4226A-12C4012-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) B1B48:14 LH outer C4014-9 or C4226A-9C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) B1B48:14 LH outer C4014-15 or C4226A-15C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) B1B48:14 LH outer C4014-12 or C4226A-12C4009-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) B1B50:14 LH inner C4014-9 or C4226A-9C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) B1B50:14 LH inner C4014-14 or C4226A-14C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) B1B50:14 LH inner C4014-12 or C4226A-12C4010-3 RMP07 (GN/WH)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE REAR SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
DTC Rear Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit B1B44:14 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) B1B46:14 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) B1B48:14 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) B1B50:14 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B7.
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Rear . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C1428, C1429, C1430 and C1431.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226B.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226B, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows:
DTC Front Sensor PAM (Parking Aid Module) Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit B1B36:14 RH outer C4226B-1 C1431-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) B1B36:14 RH outer C4226B-3 C1431-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) B1B36:14 RH outer C4226B-10 C1431-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) B1B38:14 RH inner C4226B-1 C1430-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) B1B38:14 RH inner C4226B-4 C1430-2 VMP12 (BU/GY) B1B38:14 RH inner C4226B-10 C1430-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) B1B40:14 LH outer C4226B-1 C1428-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) B1B40:14 LH outer C4226B-8 C1428-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) B1B40:14 LH outer C4226B-10 C1428-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) B1B42:14 LH inner C4226B-1 C1429-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) B1B42:14 LH inner C4226B-9 C1429-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) B1B42:14 LH inner C4226B-10 C1429-3 RMP06 (YE/OG)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B6 CHECK THE FRONT SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
DTC Front Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit B1B36:14 RH outer C1431-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) B1B38:14 RH inner C1430-2 VMP12 (BU/GY) B1B40:14 LH outer C1428-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) B1B42:14 LH inner C1429-2 VMP10 (WH/BU)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B7.
If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to Parking Aid Sensor - Front . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.