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Pinpoint Test BH: The Compass Is Inoperative




Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes

Pinpoint Test BH: The Compass Is Inoperative

Normal Operation

The compass display (located in the Front Display Interface Module (FDIM)) receives battery voltage from the Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) through circuit SBP14. Ground for the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) is supplied through circuit GD114. The compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror) provides vehicle directional inputs over circuits VMC31 and VMC30 to the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC), which sends the compass information to the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) displays the compass direction according to the information that has been provided by the compass module to the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster).

- DTC U0161:00 (Lost Communication With Compass Module: No Sub Type Information)- sets when the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) does not receive any communication from the compass module for 5 seconds or longer.

- DTC U0462:68 (Invalid Data Received From Compass Module: Event Information)- sets when the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) attempts a self-test of the compass module and its associated circuits and a failure results.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse(s)

- Wiring, terminals or connectors

- Compass module (integral to the auto-dimming interior mirror)

- FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) (compass display)

- IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster)

PINPOINT TEST BH : THE COMPASS IS INOPERATIVE

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: After installing a new compass module, always set the zone and calibrate the compass.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings.

BH1 CHECK THE COMPASS DISPLAY

- Ignition ON.

- Check the compass display in the lower left corner of the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module).

Does the compass display illuminate?

Yes
If the compass display illuminates with only 2 bars, GO to BH2.

If the compass display turns on, but it does not display all directions, or indicates CAL, GO to Pinpoint Test BI. Pinpoint Test BI: The Compass Is Inaccurate

No
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.

BH2 CHECK THE POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-1, circuit CBP41 (BU), harness side and ground.





Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to BH3.

No
VERIFY the SJB (Smart Junction Box) fuse 41 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Electrical Diagrams

BH3 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-10, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to BH4.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

BH4 CHECK THE DTCs

- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.

- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DTCs.

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- Wait 10 seconds.

- Retrieve the FDIM (Front Display Interface Module) DTCs.

Is DTC U0155 present?

Yes
REFER to Accessories and Optional Equipment.

No
GO to BH5.

BH5 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.

- Disconnect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.

- Disconnect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-24, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BH6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

BH6 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220-23, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground.





Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster), and greater than 10,000 ohms between the auto-dimming interior mirror and ground?

Yes
GO to BH7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

BH7 CHECK THE COMPASS COMMUNICATION CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition ON.

- Measure the voltage between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-2, circuit VMC30 (BU/GY), harness side and ground; and between the auto-dimming interior mirror C911-6, circuit VMC31 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.





Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BH8.

BH8 CHECK FOR DTC U0161:00

- Connect: IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) C220.

- Connect: Auto-Dimming Interior Mirror C911.

- Ignition ON.

- Clear the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs.

- Ignition OFF.

- Ignition ON.

- Wait 10 seconds.

- Retrieve the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) DTCs.

Is DTC U0161:00 present?

Yes
INSTALL a new auto-dimming interior mirror. ADJUST the zone setting. REFER to Compass Zone Adjustment . CALIBRATE the compass. REFER to Compass Calibration . TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to BH9.

BH9 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) OPERATION

- Disconnect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector.

- Check for:
- corrosion

- damaged pins

- pushed-out pins


- Connect the IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster) connector and make sure it seats correctly.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.

Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new IPC (Instrument Panel Cluster). REFER to Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.