B129D:14
Active Park Assist
Pinpoint Test B: DTC B129C:14 Or DTC B129D:14
Normal Operation
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) supplies a reference voltage and signal return to the active park assist sensors. A fault condition occurs when the PAM (Parking Aid Module) detects that the active park assist sensor circuits or input signal is open or shorted to ground.
- DTC B129C:14 (Left Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the left front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
- DTC B129D:14 (Right Front Side Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open)- a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when any of the right front active park assist sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Active park assist sensor(s)
- PAM (Parking Aid Module)
PINPOINT TEST B : DTC B129C:14 OR DTC B129D:14
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
B1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM (Parking Aid Module) SELF-TESTS
- Check the PAM (Parking Aid Module) DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
Are multiple DTCs recorded?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
For DTC B129C:14 or DTC B129D:14, GO to B3.
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. Active Park Assist
B2 CHECK THE FRONT BUMPER WIRING HARNESS
- Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion.
Is the bumper wiring harness OK?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B3 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Suspect Active Park Assist Sensor C1607 and/or C1608.
- Disconnect: PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A and C4226B.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM (Parking Aid Module) C4226A or C4226B, harness side and the suspect active park assist sensor, harness side as follows:
DTC Active Park Assist Sensor PAM (Parking Aid Module) Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit B129C:14 Left C4226B-1 C1607-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) B129C:14 Left C4226A-7 C1607-2 VMP20 (GY/OG) B129C:14 Left C4226B-10 C1607-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) B129D:14 Right C4226B-1 C1608-1 LMP06 (VT/GY) B129D:14 Right C4226A-8 C1608-2 VMP21 (WH/BN) B129D:14 Right C4226B-10 C1608-3 RMP06 (YE/OG)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B4 CHECK THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the suspect active park assist sensor, harness side and ground as follows:
DTC Active Park Assist Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit B129C:14 Left C1607-2 VMP20 (GY/OG) B129C:14 Left C1607-3 RMP06 (YE/OG) B129D:14 Right C1608-2 VMP21 (WH/BN) B129D:14 Right C1608-3 RMP06 (YE/OG)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
If both of the active park assist sensors recorded DTCs, GO to B5.
Otherwise, INSTALL a new sensor for the one in question. REFER to Active Park Assist Sensor . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM (Parking Aid Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM (Parking Aid Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM (Parking Aid Module). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.