B103D:15
Adaptive Headlighting
Pinpoint Test AE: DTC B103D:11, 15
Normal Operation
- B103D:11 (Right Headlamp Control: Circuit Short To Ground)- sets when the Headlamp Control Module (HCM) detects a short to ground from any of the RH headlamp swivel circuits.
- B103D:15 (Right Headlamp Control: Circuit Short To Battery or Open)- sets when the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) detects an open or short to voltage from any of the RH headlamp swivel circuits.
There are 4 circuits the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) uses to monitor and actuate the stepper motors within the RH headlamp assembly. If the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) detects a concern with any of these circuits, the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) returns the LH headlamp to the center position and disables the adaptive headlamp functionality.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RH headlamp assembly
- HCM (Headlamp Control Module)
PINPOINT TEST AE : DTC B103D:11, 15
AE1 CHECK THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HCM (Headlamp Control Module) C1600.
- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module), harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C1600-22 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1600-23 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1600-36 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1600-37 CLF48 (GN/BN)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE3.
No
GO to AE2.
AE2 ISOLATE THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1041.
- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module), harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin Circuit C1600-22 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1600-23 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1600-36 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1600-37 CLF48 (GN/BN)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AE3 CHECK THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Disconnect: RH Headlamp C1041.
- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) pins, harness side and ground as follows:
Connector-Pin/Circuit Connector-Pin/Circuit C1600-22 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1600-23 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1600-36 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1600-37 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1600-23 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1600-36 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1600-37 CLF48 (GN/BN) C1600-36 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1600-37 CLF48 (GN/BN)
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AE4.
No
REPAIR the circuits in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AE4 CHECK THE SWIVEL MOTOR AND SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between the HCM (Headlamp Control Module), harness side and the RH headlamp, harness side as follows:
HCM (Headlamp Control Module) Connector-Pin RH Headlamp Connector-Pin Circuit C1600-22 C1041-1 CLF45 (VT/GY) C1600-23 C1041-2 CLF47 (BU/GN) C1600-36 C1041-3 CLF46 (YE/GY) C1600-37 C1041-4 CLF48 (GN/BN)
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new RH headlamp assembly. REFER to Headlamp Assembly . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, GO to AE5.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
AE5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HCM (Headlamp Control Module) OPERATION
- Disconnect the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the HCM (Headlamp Control Module) connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new HCM (Headlamp Control Module). REFER to Headlamp Control Module (HCM) . TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.