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Pinpoint Test D: No Power In RUN/No Power In START




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: No Power in RUN/No Power in START

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

To place the vehicle in RUN mode, the Intelligent Access (IA) key fob must be located inside the vehicle and the start/stop switch must be pressed for at least one second without applying the brake pedal. When in RUN mode, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module will apply battery voltage to the coil side of the run/start relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and to the microprocessor internal to the Smart Junction Box (SJB). When powered, the run/start relay will close, providing battery voltage from BJB fuse 33 (40A) to BJB fuse 36 (20A). The RFA module monitors the voltage on run/start relay coil circuit. If the run/start relay coil circuit is open, shorted to ground or shorted to voltage, a DTC will be set.

To start the engine, the vehicle must be in either the OFF mode or ACC mode, the IA key must be located inside the vehicle and the start/stop switch must be pressed while the brake pedal is applied.

All of the circuits that are powered in RUN mode are powered when starting the engine. At that time, the RFA will apply battery voltage to the input side of the One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode located in the BJB. From the OTIS diode, voltage is directed to the starter relay located in the BJB. If the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) authorizes the system to start the engine, the PCM will apply a ground signal to the coil side of the starter relay, closing the relay. When the starter relay contacts are closed, battery voltage is sent to the starter motor.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuse(s)
- Run/start relay
- SJB
- RFA module

PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN RUN/NO POWER IN START

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D1 CONFIRM THE IA KEY ALLOWS VEHICLE ENTRY


- With the driver door locked and the IA key within 1 meter (3 feet) of the driver door, press the keyless entry keypad; the keypad should momentarily illuminate and the driver door should unlock.
- Did the driver door unlock?

Yes
GO to D3.

No
GO to D2.

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D2 CHECK VEHICLE BATTERY


- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Testing and Inspection.
- Is the battery OK?

Yes
REFER to Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems Testing and Inspection to diagnose the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) system.

No
CORRECT the battery condition. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D3 ATTEMPT VEHICLE START WHILE MONITORING MESSAGE CENTER


- With the vehicle in PARK and the IA key in the vehicle, depress the brake pedal and press the start/stop switch for less than one second while monitoring message center messages.
- Did the engine crank?

Yes
CARRY OUT Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test. REFER to Computers and Control Systems to diagnose the no start concern.

No
If NO KEY DETECTED is displayed in the message center, REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to diagnose the RFA and interior antenna concern.

If STARTER SYSTEM FAULT is displayed in the message center, REFER to Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Testing and Inspection to diagnose the PATS concern.

If PRESS BRAKE TO START is displayed in the message center, GO to D18.

If there was no message displayed in the message center, GO to D4.

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D4 CARRY OUT THE RFA MODULE SELF-TEST


NOTE: The ignition must be OFF to carry out the RFA module self-test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RFA Module.

- NOTE: RFA module communication is indicated by the completion of the self-test.

- Did the RFA module communicate with the scan tool?

Yes
GO to D5.

No
REFER to Module Communications Network Testing and Inspection to diagnose no communication with the RFA module.

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D5 ACT ON RFA MODULE DTCs


- Refer to the results of the RFA module self-test.
- Were any RFA module DTCs present?

Yes
For DTCs B108A:11 and B108A:15, GO to Pinpoint Test A Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B108A:11 and 15. For DTCs B10E7:11, B10E7:12 and B10E7:13, GO to Pinpoint Test B Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B10E7:11, 12 and 13. For DTCs U3004:11, U3004:12 and U3004:13, GO to Pinpoint Test C Pinpoint Test C: DTCs U3004:11, 12 and 13. For all other RFA module DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.

No
GO to D6.

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D6 CHECK FOR IGNITION RUN STATE


- NOTE: The air bag warning indicator in the Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) will only illuminate and prove out if the ignition is ON.

- With the IA key still in the vehicle, monitor the air bag warning indicator while pressing the start/stop switch for at least one second.
- Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes
REFER to The Engine Does Not Crank in Starting System Testing and Inspection.

No
If other indicators in the IPC are illuminated, GO to D7. If there is no response from the IPC when pressing the start/stop switch, GO to Pinpoint Test A to diagnose the start/stop switch. Pinpoint Test A: DTCs B108A:11 and 15

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D7 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Carry out the appropriate relay component test.
Refer to Starter Relay for component testing.

- Is the relay OK?

Yes
GO to D8.

No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

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D8 CHECK THE RFA MODULE OUTPUT


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between run/start relay pin 1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D9.

No
GO to D17.

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D9 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between run/start relay pin 2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN) and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D10.

No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D10 CHECK POWER TO THE RUN/START RELAY


- Measure the voltage between run/start relay pin 5, circuit SBB33 (RD) and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D13.

No
GO to D11.

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D11 CHECK BJB FUSE 33 (30A)


- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 33 (30A).
- Check fuse: BJB 33 (30A).
- Is the fuse OK?

Yes
GO to D12.

No
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number

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D12 CHECK BJB FUSE 33 OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 33 (30A), output side and run/start relay pin 5, circuit SBB33 (RD).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D13 CHECK BJB FUSE 36 (20A)


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 36 (20A).
- Check fuse: BJB Fuse 36 (20A).
- Is the fuse OK?

Yes
GO to D14.

No
REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number

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D14 CHECK THE RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 36 (20A), input side and BJB run/start relay pin 3, circuit CBB33 (WH/BN).




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D15.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB33 (WH/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D15 CHECK BJB FUSE 36 (20A) INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Measure the resistance between BJB fuse 36 (20A), output side and SJB C2280E-1, circuit CBBC36 (BU/BN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D16.

No
REPAIR circuit CBB36 (BU/BN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D16 CHECK POWER TO THE SJB


- Connect: BJB Fuse 33 (30A).
- Connect: BJB Fuse 36 (20A).

- NOTE: Some IPC indicators will prove out if the RUN or ACC circuits are energized. The air bag warning indicator will only prove out if the RUN circuit is energized.

- Install a fused jumper wire between run/start relay pin 5, circuit SBB33 (RD) and run/start relay pin 3, circuit CBB33 (WH/BN).




- With the fused jumper wire in place, monitor the air bag warning indicator in the IPC.
- Did the air bag warning indicator illuminate for approximately 6 seconds and then go out?

Yes
INSTALL a new run/start relay. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to D22.

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D17 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Measure the resistance between run/start relay pin1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) and RFA module C2153B-5, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to D21.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D18 CHECK RFA CRANK FACTOR BRAKE (CRK_FACT_BRK) SENSOR PID


- Ignition OFF.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RFA Module .
- Monitor the CRK_FACT_BRK PID while applying the brake pedal.
- Does the PID change from NO to YES when the brake pedal is applied?

Yes
GO to D21.

No
GO to D19.

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D19 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS


- Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps.
- Are the stoplamps illuminated?

Yes
GO to D20.

No
REFER to Exterior Lighting Testing and Inspection to diagnose the stoplamp concern.

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D20 CHECK THE RFA MODULE INPUT FROM THE BPP SWITCH


- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153E.
- While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between RFA module C2153E-2, circuit CLS43 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to D21.

No
REPAIR circuit CLS43 (YE/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

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D21 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION


- Disconnect: All RFA Module Connections.
- Check the RFA module connections for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All RFA Module Connections (make sure they are seated correctly).
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module.

CONFIGURE the new RFA module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Module Configuration Programmable Module Installation (PMI).

CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Programming and Relearning.

PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) key fobs. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Programming and Relearning.

TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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D22 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect: All SJB Connections.
- Check the SJB connections for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All SJB Connections (make sure they are seated correctly).
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Smart Junction Box (SJB). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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