Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B10E7:11, 12 and 13
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs B10E7:11, 12 and 13
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the start/stop switch is pressed for at least one second without applying the brake pedal, the Remote Function Actuator (RFA) module will apply battery voltage to the input side of the run/start relay located in the Battery Junction Box (BJB) and to the microprocessor internal to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) along circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). If circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) is shorted to ground, the RFA module will stop applying power to both the run/start relay circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) and the ACC power circuit CDC33 (VT/GN) until the circuit short has been repaired and the RFA module has passed an on-demand self test using the scan tool.
- DTC B10E7:11 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Ground) - When the RFA module senses a short to ground on circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), this DTC will set.
- DTC B10E7:12 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Short To Battery) - When the RFA module senses voltage on circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) when the system is OFF, this DTC will set.
- DTC B10E7:13 (Ignition On Relay: Circuit Open) - When the RFA module detects an open on circuit CDC34 (WH/OG) during a self-test, this DTC will set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Run/start relay
- RFA module
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs B10E7:11, 12 and 13
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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B1 CHECK THE RFA MODULE FOR DTCs
- Review the DTCs retrieved and recorded during Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC B10E7:11, 12 or 13 present?
Yes
For B10E7:11, GO to B2.
For B10E7:12, GO to B3.
For B10E7:13, GO to B4.
No
For all other RFA module DTCs, REFER to the Master DTC Chart in Multifunction Electronic Modules Testing and Inspection.
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B2 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the resistance between RFA module C2153B-5, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B3 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between RFA module C2153B-5, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to B5.
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B4 CHECK THE IGNITION RUN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: RFA Module C2153B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Run/Start Relay.
- Measure the resistance between RFA module C2153B-5, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and:
- run/start relay pin 1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG).
- SJB C2280B-45 circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B5 ISOLATE THE RUN/START RELAY
- Carry out the appropriate relay component test on the run/start relay.
Refer to Starter Relay for component testing.
- Is the run/start relay OK?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
INSTALL a new run/start relay. CARRY OUT an on-demand self test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT RFA MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect: All RFA Module Connections.
- Check the RFA module connections for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All RFA Module Connections (make sure they are seated correctly).
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new RFA module. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Remote Function Actuator (RFA) Module.
CONFIGURE the new RFA module. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in Module Configuration Programmable Module Installation (PMI).
CARRY OUT a Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Programming and Relearning.
PROGRAM 2 Intelligent Access (IA) key fobs. REFER to Key Programming Using Diagnostic Equipment-Intelligent Access (IA) in Anti-Theft - Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Programming and Relearning.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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